KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ermöglicht eine nahtlose Verarbeitung des inneren Brustrandes

English translation: Makes a seamless join in the inner cup edge possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ermöglicht eine nahtlose Verarbeitung des inneren Brustrandes
English translation:Makes a seamless join in the inner cup edge possible
Entered by: Waaler

11:37 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Bras and lingerie
German term or phrase: ermöglicht eine nahtlose Verarbeitung des inneren Brustrandes
This is for an advertisment for bras. I understand what it means but can't for the life of me think how to term it in English. Any suggestions would be great.
Waaler
Makes a seamless join in the inner cup edge possible
Explanation:
Not that I've made a great study of bras but one is interested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-04 11:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Makes a seamless join in the cup's inner edge possible
Selected response from:

noleja
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! That's great help. I can make that work.
(To Steffen Walter:) I can't provide the precedding part becauseof confidentiality but suffice to say that it is a "innovative technology" that does this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Allows for seamless workmanship of the inner bra edges.
IamJessika
4Makes a seamless join in the inner cup edge possible
noleja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ermöglicht eine nahtlose Verarbeitung des inneren Brustrandes.
Makes a seamless join in the inner cup edge possible


Explanation:
Not that I've made a great study of bras but one is interested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-04 11:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Makes a seamless join in the cup's inner edge possible

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! That's great help. I can make that work.
(To Steffen Walter:) I can't provide the precedding part becauseof confidentiality but suffice to say that it is a "innovative technology" that does this.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allows for seamless workmanship of the inner bra edges.


Explanation:
Brustrand refers to the edges of the bra that touch the skin of the wearer.

IamJessika
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman