KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Kunststopferei

English translation: invisible mender's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kunststopferei
English translation:invisible mender's
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:18 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Kunststopferei
Rugs& Carpets
The context:
A list of services including
"Perserteppich Kunststopferei"
helgro
invisible mender's
Explanation:
they seem to be talking about a shop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"invisible mending (work)shop\"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2invisible mending/fine drawing
Kim Metzger
4invisible mender's
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invisible mending/fine drawing


Explanation:
These terms are used to describe the repair of textiles.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georg Finsterwald
4 mins

agree  jkjones
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invisible mender's


Explanation:
they seem to be talking about a shop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"invisible mending (work)shop\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75