KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Reißverschlusszug

English translation: zipper pull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reißverschlusszug
English translation:zipper pull
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

08:33 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Reißverschlusszug
Die Weste besitzt einen durchgängigen Front-RV mit Missy Krone als RV Zug,
Elvira Schmid
Italy
zipper pull / zipper tab
Explanation:
my guesses for starters
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7zipper pull / zipper tab
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1crown zipper pull
Peter Hindt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
zipper pull / zipper tab


Explanation:
my guesses for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward: Or "zip" in the UK
0 min

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
15 mins

agree  John Jory
1 hr

agree  Amphyon
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: wish I could boost your confidence level...
3 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen
3 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Der Zug ist abgefahren.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crown zipper pull


Explanation:
The zipper pull is in the shape of a crown, symbol of Missy Elliott (amongst others!). Whereas "crown zipper pull" is found in Google, "crown zipper tab" is not. Translation as follows: "The jacket has a full front zip with a Missy Elliott crown zipper pull."


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Peter Hindt
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Claypole: or: with a Missy crown as a zipper pull; zipper pulls come in all shapes and sizes and can be much more than a tab.
13 mins