KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

reift die Idee...

English translation: nurturing/developing/working on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reift die Idee...
English translation:nurturing/developing/working on
Entered by: jerrie

17:56 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: reift die Idee...
Seit zwei Jahren reift bei S. Schulz die Idee in Berlin eine Entwicklung zu einer neuen Blüte der Modeszene anzuregen.

Könnt ihr mir bitte wieder mit dem ganzen satz helfen?

danke und liebe grüße aus berlin
dannybln
Germany
For the last 2 years S Schulz has been nurturing the idea of ...
Explanation:
injecting some new blood into the Berlin fashion scene.

instead of nurturing:
developing
working on
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7For the last 2 years S Schulz has been nurturing the idea of ...
jerrie
4 +2For two years, S. Schulz has been developing an idea for allowing the Berlin fashion scene to grow tBarbara Rhoton
3 +1has been toying with the ideaxxxhartran
4For the past two years S.Schultz nurtured an idea toKralicky
4For the past two years S. Schulz's idea is maturing as to how to animate the ..
swisstell
4has been taking shapegangels
3A possibility
Kim Metzger
1For two years S. Schulz has been developing the idea of...Sandra Becker


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the past two years S. Schulz's idea is maturing as to how to animate the ..


Explanation:
a new blossoming of the Berlin fashion scene.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caro Maucher: has been maturing, oder?
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A possibility


Explanation:
I'm not enthusiastic about this solution, but it's in the general direction of the original.

The idea of stimulating the development of a new blossoming of the fashion scene in Berlin has been ripening in S. Schulz' mind for two years.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For two years, S. Schulz has been developing an idea for allowing the Berlin fashion scene to grow t


Explanation:
Na, das ist vielleicht ein Satz...hoffe die ANtwort hilft.

Barbara Rhoton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
For the last 2 years S Schulz has been nurturing the idea of ...


Explanation:
injecting some new blood into the Berlin fashion scene.

instead of nurturing:
developing
working on


jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Quite a good option!
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  JKB: I like this one too!
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ilse Hawes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Eckhard Boehle: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pee Eff: sounds good!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  KiwiSue: Though I would say "new life" as blood sounds like new talent rather than general invigoration of the fashion scene
9 hrs
  -> Thanks...'new life' is good

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
For two years S. Schulz has been developing the idea of...


Explanation:
...initiating a new boom of fashion in Berlin...

Sandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the past two years S.Schultz nurtured an idea to


Explanation:
develop and stimulate a new bloom in Berlin's fashion scene.

Nur ein Vorschlag.

Kralicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caro Maucher: has been nurturing, oder?
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been toying with the idea


Explanation:
it means you have an idea in your mind and you go through it over and over again wondering if you should put it into action. It's not 'reifen' in the closest sense, but when you toy with an idea, it does develop. It's not an unusual expression.

.. Keyword Search: May 28, 2002 Merrill Lynch Investment Management is
toying with the idea of launching a principal protected fund. ...
www.funddirections.com/on board/ merrill+lynch+investment+management+is.asp - 21k - Cached -
Similar pages

I'm toying with the idea of buying my own home (gulp!). ...
www.greenspun.com/bboard/ q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=005cZF - 9k

The start of your sentence:
For two years, S. Schulz has been toying with the idea ...

xxxhartran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: or: working on an idea for...
1 hr
  -> thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been taking shape


Explanation:
Over the last two years, an idea has been taking shape in S. Schultze's head to kickstart a new boom in Berlin's fashion scene

Ideas are self-generating, if you have to nurture them, they probably are not much of an idea to begin with.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48