KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Aviagen

English translation: avivages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Avivagen
English translation:avivages
Entered by: John Jory

11:42 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Manual for a machine
German term or phrase: Aviagen
Same like last question, but not much context here. I could not find anything that fits here.

Gefährdungen durch Versorgungsmedien
• Schmälzflüssigkeit
• Aviagen

I would be grateful for any suggestions!
Samira Goth
Germany
typo for "Avivagen"
Explanation:
Avivagen = Produkte, die nach dem Färben aufgebracht werden, um dem Textil bessere Eigenschaften (Weichheit, Glanz, etc.) zu verleihen.
www.bionic-finish.com/de/glossar/bionik.htm

English is avivages
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much, John, that was the expertise I was seeking!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5typo for "Avivagen"
John Jory
3Aviagen
Elisabeth Moser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aviagen


Explanation:
Eigenname

Aviagen - Ross Breeders, Arbor Acres, Nicholas Turkeys, L.I.R and ...
BEIJING, CHINA – Aviagen, the world’s leading poultry breeding company, recently completed a week-long poultry management course in Beijing. ...
www.thepoultrysite.com/focus/aviagen/760/aviagen-ross-breed... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Aviagen Kft Continues to Invest in Hungary
6 Mar 2008 ... HUNGARY - Aviagen Kft, part of the Aviagen Group, recently celebrated the opening of its latest grandparent farm, Ásványráró, ...
www.thepoultrysite.com/poultrynews/14309/aviagen-kft-contin... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.thepoultrysite.com »
Aviagen - Company Overview - Hoover's
Aviagen knows that the eggs might come first, but the chicks are what sell best. The company is the world's largest poultry-breeding company. ...
www.hoovers.com/aviagen/--ID__133976--/free-co-factsheet.xh... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-01 12:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Georgia Tourism - International Businesses
Affiliate: Aviagen Group Ltd. (Edinborough, United Kingdom) ... Products: Industrial Sewing Machines Facilities: Distribution Center, Sales Center, ...
www.georgiafacts.org/net/location/internationalsearch.aspx?... - 98k -
There is also an Aviagen making sewing machines

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Elisabeth, Ja, das habe ich auch gefunden, aber in dem Kontext einer Maschine, die Textilien verarbeitet, macht ein Kaefighuehner-Produzent wohl kaum Sinn, oder?


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo for "Avivagen"


Explanation:
Avivagen = Produkte, die nach dem Färben aufgebracht werden, um dem Textil bessere Eigenschaften (Weichheit, Glanz, etc.) zu verleihen.
www.bionic-finish.com/de/glossar/bionik.htm

English is avivages

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much, John, that was the expertise I was seeking!