KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Drachenkeil

English translation: double pointed dart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drachenkeil
English translation:double pointed dart
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

22:30 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Drachenkeil
Kesser ultra stretch jeans overall in 80s look:Blusig und aufwendige Ärmel mit Drachenkeil ,Biesen und Aufschlag, Mao-Kragen und Druckknopfleiste, stylisher, breiter Lackgürtel in der Taille, schmale, geschlitze Hosenbeine.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
double pointed dart
Explanation:
See:
[PDF] Sewing Tip What are Darts?File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
within the dress (that is, it does not start at the cut edge), it has to be sewn in two steps,. just as you do for a double pointed straight dart. ...
www.simplicity.com/simp_PDF/what_are_darts.pdf - Similar pages

and other google sites on sewing.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double pointed dartTilman Lichter
2kite gore / gusset / insert / let-in piece
jerrie
1gusset
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gusset


Explanation:
Found a sewing glossary that had "gusset" for "Keil".


Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GeorginaW: yes, I was puzzling how a gusset would fit into a sleeve but it can be under the arm, visual at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gusset
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kite gore / gusset / insert / let-in piece


Explanation:
I'm guessing it would be a kite-shaped insert (inset piece of fabric) of some kind.

Glossary link confirms kite gusset for tights ...


    Reference: http://www.tightsandmore.com/tightsandmore_hosiery_faq.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double pointed dart


Explanation:
See:
[PDF] Sewing Tip What are Darts?File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
within the dress (that is, it does not start at the cut edge), it has to be sewn in two steps,. just as you do for a double pointed straight dart. ...
www.simplicity.com/simp_PDF/what_are_darts.pdf - Similar pages

and other google sites on sewing.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you