KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Rückvernietung

English translation: See text


15:41 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Rückvernietung
The context is printing textiles:

Ein Doppelpunkt besteht aus einem hochviskosen oder vernetztem Basispunkt und einem niedrigviskosen Oberpunkt. Damit können rückschlagfrei leichte und offene Obermaterialen mit ebenfalls offenen Einlagen verklebt werden, ohen dass es dabei zu Durchschlag von Klebstoff oder zu einer Rückvernietung kommt.

An earlier English version seems to call this "back-tacking," but that does not make sense to me because "back-tacking" refers to sewing.
John Schweinsberg
English translation:See text
Explanation:
It appears that 2 layers of material are being tacked together with a 2-component adhesive, i.e. adhesive tacking.
To tack is to join 2 (or more) materials together at intervals and not continuously. Most people know of tacking in sewing, but there is also tack welding, adhesive tacking etc.
Here, the object is to join 2 pieces together with a highly viscous or wetting (runny) glue on the base and a low viscous ("gungy") adhesive on the top. The gungy stuff is put on the open material so it won't pass through to the other side and become visible, the runny stuff is put on the other side so that the back of the material doesn't stick to the machine (Rückvernietung).

This means that Rückvernietung is "back-tacking" (it is tacking back to the machine, but that is rather Germanic (Rück...)) or "the back of the material does not stick to the machine".

I think I prefer the latter as it is less Germanic (Rück... is very common in German).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the back of .... to the machine / to the surface underneath

in case this process is not carried out on a machine
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Good explanation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See text
Gillian Scheibelein
3 -1back-rivetingMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
back-riveting


Explanation:
this is a builder\'s term but may fit your context. what they\'re avoiding is the glue to spill over or back-riveting to occur. see reference below for b-r in metals...


    Reference: http://members.cruzio.com/~arlo/93%20Backriveting.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: this is adhesive bonding, riveting is a mechanical joining technique
33 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See text


Explanation:
It appears that 2 layers of material are being tacked together with a 2-component adhesive, i.e. adhesive tacking.
To tack is to join 2 (or more) materials together at intervals and not continuously. Most people know of tacking in sewing, but there is also tack welding, adhesive tacking etc.
Here, the object is to join 2 pieces together with a highly viscous or wetting (runny) glue on the base and a low viscous ("gungy") adhesive on the top. The gungy stuff is put on the open material so it won't pass through to the other side and become visible, the runny stuff is put on the other side so that the back of the material doesn't stick to the machine (Rückvernietung).

This means that Rückvernietung is "back-tacking" (it is tacking back to the machine, but that is rather Germanic (Rück...)) or "the back of the material does not stick to the machine".

I think I prefer the latter as it is less Germanic (Rück... is very common in German).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the back of .... to the machine / to the surface underneath

in case this process is not carried out on a machine



    Reference: http://www.norlandprod.com/adhesives/adhindex.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Good explanation. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: basically OK, except you've got high-viscosity and low-viscosity reversed
3 hrs
  -> true, I was concentrating on the rest of the text!