KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Spaltleder

English translation: split leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spaltleder
English translation:split leather
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

17:36 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: Spaltleder
Soft-Tasche aus Spaltleder.

A kind of leather. Cracked leather? Is it a worn leather?
lisa
split leather
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Split leather: Leather made from the bottom split, or reticular layer of the hide, which has an imitation grain embossed into a heavily finished pigmented surface to simulate papillary leather.

http://www.eurohides.com/leather_glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3split leather
Cassandra Greer
4distressed leather
jerrie
4skiver
Kim Metzger
4Cracked leather
Jennie Sherrick, MA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
split leather


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Split leather: Leather made from the bottom split, or reticular layer of the hide, which has an imitation grain embossed into a heavily finished pigmented surface to simulate papillary leather.

http://www.eurohides.com/leather_glossary.htm

Cassandra Greer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: http://www.lciglove.com/Pages/SplitLeatherPalms.html
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrzej Lejman: 100%
2 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skiver


Explanation:
Another possibility. See site below.


    Reference: http://www.artveneers.co.uk/leather_skivers.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cracked leather


Explanation:
Lots of hits on google.

See http://www.virtual.net.au/~ajs/waist.htm


    Reference: http://www.virtual.net.au/~ajs/waist.htm
    Reference: http://www.reconproducts.com/leather_repair_products.htm
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distressed leather


Explanation:
www.foxpop.ndirect.co.uk/eclectica/airtimer_cover.htm

Lots of references.
I had a pair of boots in 'distressed' leather a while ago...


    Reference: http://www.equestrianworld.co.uk/products.asp?CategoryID=9
    Reference: http://www.thomaslloyd.com/inside3.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236