KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Lyralochung

English translation: broguing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lyralochung
English translation:broguing
Entered by: valhalla55

10:09 Nov 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Shoes
German term or phrase: Lyralochung
I always come across this term when translating stuff on shoes - it refers to a decorative punched pattern on shoes, but I forget how I translated it in the past. I did some research and found on that Lyra is actually a leather company, so maybe that is related. Does anyone have any ideas as to how to translate this (I guess it could be Lyra punching, but I'm not convinced).
Sarah Downing
broguing
Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broguing
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
I just found this myself too and also found a past translation in which I have translated this as brogued punching, but I think it is a type of broguing - just not sure which.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lyra perforation
Stephen Sadie
3broguing
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lyra perforation


Explanation:
seems to be what it is called:
www.schmid-shoes.com/classic_city_shoes.htm - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "decorative perforation by Lyra", maybe?
2 hrs
  -> fine, certainly more elegant..thanks david

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broguing


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broguing

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I just found this myself too and also found a past translation in which I have translated this as brogued punching, but I think it is a type of broguing - just not sure which.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Remembering that "Wikipedia", as good as it is overall, is still mostly contributions from the likes of us - and we make mistakes too, don't we - it must be treated with some caution. The dictionaries at my command don't recognise "broguing" for example.
2 hrs