KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

angetäuschte abnehmbare Ärmel

English translation: fake/faux zip-off sleeves [removable sleeves]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angetäuschte abnehmbare Ärmel
English translation:fake/faux zip-off sleeves [removable sleeves]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:25 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: angetäuschte abnehmbare Ärmel
Jacke mit angetäuschten abnehmbaren Ärmeln..

Kann man die nun abnehmen oder nicht und wie wird das übersetzt??? Danke!
Elvira Schmid
Italy
fake zip-off look
Explanation:
Hallo,

hast Du nicht zufällig ein Bild dieses Kleidungsstücks?
Sehen die Ärmel aus, als ob sie mit einem Reißverschluss oder mit Knöpfen abgenommen werden können? Dementsprechend könnte man einen noch spezielleren target term finden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-04 10:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder eben: fake zip-off sleeves
Selected response from:

Dagmar Epple
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seemingly unfastenable sleevesEllen Kraus
4simulated removable sleevesSlindon
4sleeves that give the impression of being removablexxxKen Baddley
3 +1faux removable sleevesgangels
1 +1fake zip-off look
Dagmar Epple


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simulated removable sleeves


Explanation:
That's how I'd translated it, but I can't imagine why anyone should simulate pockets that you can't remove anyway!

Slindon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleeves that give the impression of being removable


Explanation:
Clumsy, but then so is the concept ...

xxxKen Baddley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fake zip-off look


Explanation:
Hallo,

hast Du nicht zufällig ein Bild dieses Kleidungsstücks?
Sehen die Ärmel aus, als ob sie mit einem Reißverschluss oder mit Knöpfen abgenommen werden können? Dementsprechend könnte man einen noch spezielleren target term finden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-04 10:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder eben: fake zip-off sleeves

Example sentence(s):
  • The sleeves of the jacket have a fake zip-off look.
Dagmar Epple
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Leider kein Bild, dann wäre mir auch einiges klarer:-) aber dein Vorschlag klingt plausibel. Danke


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: something like this - depends on the garment of course
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seemingly unfastenable sleeves


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faux removable sleeves


Explanation:
In fashion and art, the French 'faux' is used, not 'fake'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kordula Coleman: I agree, fake sounds slightly negative. How about mock? Moving on thin ice here - I've only seen it as in "Mock Turtle neck", or "Mock croc leather".
1 day5 hrs