International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Oxfordbindung

English translation: Oxford weave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oxfordbindung
English translation:Oxford weave
Entered by: Arkadiusz Witek

14:37 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Oxfordbindung
Taken from a text describing the materials used in a motorcycling suit:

Material aus robustem und strapazierfähigem 600dtex Polyester in Oxfordbindung

I've looked at "Oxford bonded" but it doesn't seem to get too many hits. Is this the right option regardless?

Thanks in advance

Chris
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
Oxford weave
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-06 14:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides plenty of pages: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="Oxford weave"&btnG=Szuk...
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, that's a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Oxford weave
Arkadiusz Witek
3Oxford weave
Rebecca Garber
Summary of reference entries provided
Oxford as a brand namename
Ingeborg Gowans

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oxford weave


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-06 14:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides plenty of pages: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="Oxford weave"&btnG=Szuk...


    Reference: http://www.fabrics-manufacturers.com/oxford-weave.html
Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, that's a great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: Damn, beat me while I was checking my terminologies. :)
3 mins
  -> thank you, c'est la vie:)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: same here; my computer is extremely slow this morning; probably needs strong coffee:))
4 mins
  -> thank you, c'est la vie:)

agree  ventnai
10 mins
  -> thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oxford weave


Explanation:
I can't tell you what is specifically so good about Oxford weave, or what distinguishes it from other woven patterns, but I do know that -bindung, in connection with a specific type of fabric (Panamabindung, Leinwandbindung, Atlasbindung) means a certain type of weave.
And Oxford weave does google well with motorcycle.

Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Oxford as a brand namename

Reference information:
http://www.twenga.co.uk/dir-Cars-Motorbikes,Motorcycle-cloth...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rebecca Garber: Nope, it's a type of fabric. See: www.fabrics-manufacturers.com/oxford-weave.html
24 mins