KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schärfen

English translation: strengthen

10:16 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Schärfen
This is about preparing a vat of indigo - specifically, adding ferrous sulphate and slaked lime to the stock mixture - for dyeing textiles.

Für gewöhnlich besorgt Färber X das Schärfen der Küpe nachmittags and beginnt dann am nächsten Tag frühmorgens zu färben.
Armorel Young
English translation:strengthen
Explanation:
Wie wäre diese Alternative?
schärfen (von Lauge),
gefunden in: Ernst, Wörterbuch der Industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

Reinhold
Grading comment
Thanks. Thos one has caused much head-scratching, but i think this is about the most reliable solution!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strengthen
Reinhold
4no new answer
Nicole Tata
2 +2priming the vat
Jonathan MacKerron
2 +1sharpen
lisa23


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
priming the vat


Explanation:
just a guess on my part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply
\"preparing the vat\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:34:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"preparing the dye vat\"
see: http://www.prochemical.com/directions/Indigo.htm

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: most likely
8 hrs

agree  gangels: or 'setting up' or 'readying the vat'. The cowardly solution.
11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no new answer


Explanation:
Preparing the vat, as suggested above, sounds fine to me.
I couldn't find a specific term for 'schärfen' in this context at all.
However, I came across a link that you might find useful where the whole process is described in lots of lovely detail.
It's an extract from the book:
Application of Dyestuffs To Textiles, Paper, Leather and Other Materials
by J. Merritt Matthews, Ph.D. 1920, Chapter 18 (The Vat Dyes)
1. Classes of Vat Dyes
2. Indigo
3. Methods of Dyeing Indigo

hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.straw.com/tan/dyeing/Matthews_Vat.html
Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharpen


Explanation:
Only a cautious suggestion without practical experience:
Langenscheidt chemical dictionary says:

schärfen (text) to sharpen (the vat)
Schärfe der Küpe f (text) sharpness of the vat

sharpen: to sharpen 1. (Gerb) anschärfen 2. (Text) [vor]schärfen






lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: unfortunately, no google confirmations
39 mins
  -> I know that's why I said "cautious" :-)

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Google isn't the final word.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengthen


Explanation:
Wie wäre diese Alternative?
schärfen (von Lauge),
gefunden in: Ernst, Wörterbuch der Industriellen Technik

Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. Thos one has caused much head-scratching, but i think this is about the most reliable solution!