KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Walkwaren

English translation: fulled fabrics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Walkwaren
English translation:fulled fabrics
Entered by: EdithK

10:33 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: Walkwaren
Walk
Sabine Nakielski
fulled fabrics
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fulled goods such as in knitted and fulled goods = Strick- und Walkwaren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for knitted and fulled goods
www.souztextil.online.kg/engtext/engtext.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michelson
Fachwörterbuch Textil

Walkmaschine = fulling machine
die Walke = fulling mill
walken = to full
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fulled fabrics
EdithK
3 +2milled fabrics
Louise Mawbey
3fulling / felting / milling
Cilian O'Tuama
3boiled wool clothing
HansZimmer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulled fabrics


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fulled goods such as in knitted and fulled goods = Strick- und Walkwaren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for knitted and fulled goods
www.souztextil.online.kg/engtext/engtext.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michelson
Fachwörterbuch Textil

Walkmaschine = fulling machine
die Walke = fulling mill
walken = to full


    Reference: http://www.southwestpa.com/fiberdoodles/technical_data.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: according to Ernst 'fulling' is US and 'milling' is UK
7 mins
  -> Thanks Louise, my reference is a UK one. I suppose we are both right.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milled fabrics


Explanation:
see website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst gives \'Walkmaschine\' as milling machine (GB) and fulling machine (US)


    Reference: http://www.boinkcatalog.com/dsp_about.html
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Great minds think alike, but my above reference to fulling is a UK one.
4 mins
  -> Thanks. Perhaps someone should tell Mr. Ernst!!

agree  Rebecca Holmes: Schubert's Fachwörterbuch Textil (1994) has "milling goods" for "Walkwaren"
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boiled wool clothing


Explanation:
"boiled wool..." = "Walk..."

look at the english version of the homepage of Giesswein attached below.


    Reference: http://www.giesswein.com/
HansZimmer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fulling / felting / milling


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

walken Verb/transitiv (Stoff) full; (Hüte) felt; (Leder) mill

so depending on which one it is, the '-ware' part could be material

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75