KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Der koerperbetonte Sitz

English translation: tailored fit


09:53 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: Der koerperbetonte Sitz
xxxxx Mit einer Symphonie frecher, dreifarbiger Karos und zartem, bi-elastischen Printstoff bietet diese Serie perfekten Halt und ist total weich, total bequem und total angesagt. Der koerperbetonte Sitz garantiert Weiblichkeit auf der ganzen Linie. Zu haben in Schwarz.
Andou
English translation:tailored fit
Explanation:
as an alternative.

Some examples:

This is the last shirt you’ll ever want to wear. A super soft combed cotton tee that features a refined finish with a tailored fit. ...
www.americanringer.com/pres/shirtsizes.asp

This is a very tailored fit, cut close to your body but not tight. ... Relaxed Fit. A roomy, less tailored fit that offers maximum comfort. ...
www.ic3d.com/jean_fit.htm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Nicole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6figure-hugging fit
Rowan Morrell
4 +4tailored fit
Nicole Tata
5 +1How about this one then: "figure-flattering fit" ? phew!
John Wellesly Helliwell
5body-emphasizing fit
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1Contoured fit
Roddy Tannahill
4figure-flattering
gangels
4a fit that emphasises the figure
Alexander Schleber
3slim fit
jerrie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
figure-hugging fit


Explanation:
"Sitz" in this context is "fit". "Körperbetont" is a little harder, but basically means "figure-hugging", i.e. designed to accentuate the curves of the body and show them off.

"Close fit" might work quite well here also. Hope this has helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked up this phrase in Yahoo, and it gets 88 hits, many in just your sort of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked up this phrase in Yahoo, and it gets 88 hits, many in just your sort of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the repetition before. Here\'s an example of the phrase being used:

\"Leather Flame Corselette
Price: $89.00
Quantity in Basket: none

Light an unextinguishable flame of desire in your someone special in this Two Tone All Leather \"FLAME\" Corsellette. Featuring princess seams with front hideaway zipper for easy on and off and back lacing for a figure hugging fit. Adjustable Garters and Straps are also detachable.\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference for that is http://mivasecure.abac.com/amandaslingerie/merchant.mv?Scree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one\'s a little less racy:

\"Sleeveless Vest (shown in Black)
Style: V6
Price: £20 (£17.05 ex VAT)
Long line vest is designed to cover the hips and is slightly shaped for a figure hugging fit. It has scooped neckline, wide shoulder straps and high back. Length approximately 25\" / 64cm. Available in Black or Ivory.
Sizes: S, M, L, XL\"

http://www.sulis.co.uk/v6.htm

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: perfect
0 min
  -> Thanks Edith.

agree  Karin Walker: ooh-er.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Karin.

agree  Eva Blanar: that's it, that's what we need - plus some hugging :)
31 mins
  -> Thanks Eva.

agree  OlafK
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Olaf.

agree  Sueg
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue.

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Too late, but thanks anyway Ron.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fit that emphasises the figure


Explanation:
Longer.
Rowan's, while entirely correct and short, answer leaves me doubting whats hugging the figure, the viewer or the clothes.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
body-emphasizing fit


Explanation:
probably is not the only valid option, but is used regularly.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.urbanstyle.com/localScene/vogueEvents/2001/rhc01/...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tailored fit


Explanation:
as an alternative.

Some examples:

This is the last shirt you’ll ever want to wear. A super soft combed cotton tee that features a refined finish with a tailored fit. ...
www.americanringer.com/pres/shirtsizes.asp

This is a very tailored fit, cut close to your body but not tight. ... Relaxed Fit. A roomy, less tailored fit that offers maximum comfort. ...
www.ic3d.com/jean_fit.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Nicole!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: good choice
4 hrs

agree  xxxGATI
7 hrs

agree  Nadders
8 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: This was a pretty good suggstion - probably rolls off the tongue a bit better than my option. So well done.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contoured fit


Explanation:
Just a suggestion to add to the many above. :)


Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: this emphasizes the concept of curves and snugness
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slim fit


Explanation:
as opposed to loose fit

The summer of love…
The key look for Spring/summer 2002 is delicate femininity and is heavily inspired by the 1970's. Sheer floaty chiffon, slim-fit smock tops, broderie anglaise and prairie style petticoat skirts were all synonymous trends amongst designers this season.

or
figure-enhancing
figure-accentuating
figure-defining
close-fitting



jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How about this one then: "figure-flattering fit" ? phew!


Explanation:
Maybe a little too much alliteration but ...

As an alternative: "The snug fit, which flatters the figure, ensures feminine appeal all along the line".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:08:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also considered:\" ... ensures feminine appeal on all fronts\".
But rejected this one for \"conspicuous\" reasons.

John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I like it!
47 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figure-flattering


Explanation:
Correct me, but figure-hugging really means skintight, I think .Of course you can also circumscribe a bit, like

The fit showing off the body's contours to its advantage (at its best) emphasizes your femininity all the way (top to bottom or from the word go [if you want to sound hip]). Since it's ad copy, I'd slip in 'your' [femininity] for a personalizing effect

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48