Brille

English translation: Contact Pfaff in Kaiserslautern

German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Brille
Max Gritzner aus Karlsruhe konstruiert eine Nähmaschine mit einem zweimal umlaufenden Greifer ohne *Brille.

Anybody up on their sewing machine history?
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:Contact Pfaff in Kaiserslautern
Explanation:
I can't find you a translation of your term, but I suggest you contact Pfaff in Kaiserslautern - they acquired Gritzner in 1953 and ought to be able to help you.

PFAFF INDUSTRIE MASCHINEN AG
Königstr. 154
67655 Kaiserslautern
Germany
Tel.: (+49) 631/200-0
Fax: (+49) 631/172-02
Email: info@pfaff-industrial.com


From browsing diagrams of antique sewing machines on the Net I have come up with some suggestions: Clothplate, footplate (the protective plate underneath the presser foot), wire staple (a little hoop to keep the thread in place), looper

I suspect that of all of these it's the looper.

Basically, these sewing machines used a single thread to sew with - so called chain stich machines. The description given by Pfaff of this stitching technique is

"Beim Kettenstich wird jede Fadenschlinge durch eine Schlinge des selben oder eines anderen Fadens verriegelt. "

I found another site which said that: "1887 brachte die Firma
Willcox & Gibbs einen dreimal pro Stich
umlaufenden Greifer mit Brille auf den Markt, der auch große Bedeutung bekommen hat."

A picutre of this machine is available at http://www.demon.co.uk/quinn/wg/wgman/

but at the end of the day I couldn't put my hand on my heart and give you a precise translation. As I said above, I guess your best bet is to contact Pfaff
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanks for all your research
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Contact Pfaff in Kaiserslautern
Alison Schwitzgebel
3protective ring / safety ring / annular cover
gangels
1 +1protection lid / protection cover/ protective shell
Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection lid / protection cover/ protective shell


Explanation:
Brille = usually glasses but also Klossettbrille = toilet seat
so I guess it's some kind of cover

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
17 mins
  -> thanks sewing machines are not exactly my specialty

neutral  Armorel Young: not sure, because the glasses/toilet seat things refers to the fact that a Brille is a frame with a hole in it, not a solid cover
45 mins
  -> sure, I know about the hole that's why confidence is low

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contact Pfaff in Kaiserslautern


Explanation:
I can't find you a translation of your term, but I suggest you contact Pfaff in Kaiserslautern - they acquired Gritzner in 1953 and ought to be able to help you.

PFAFF INDUSTRIE MASCHINEN AG
Königstr. 154
67655 Kaiserslautern
Germany
Tel.: (+49) 631/200-0
Fax: (+49) 631/172-02
Email: info@pfaff-industrial.com


From browsing diagrams of antique sewing machines on the Net I have come up with some suggestions: Clothplate, footplate (the protective plate underneath the presser foot), wire staple (a little hoop to keep the thread in place), looper

I suspect that of all of these it's the looper.

Basically, these sewing machines used a single thread to sew with - so called chain stich machines. The description given by Pfaff of this stitching technique is

"Beim Kettenstich wird jede Fadenschlinge durch eine Schlinge des selben oder eines anderen Fadens verriegelt. "

I found another site which said that: "1887 brachte die Firma
Willcox & Gibbs einen dreimal pro Stich
umlaufenden Greifer mit Brille auf den Markt, der auch große Bedeutung bekommen hat."

A picutre of this machine is available at http://www.demon.co.uk/quinn/wg/wgman/

but at the end of the day I couldn't put my hand on my heart and give you a precise translation. As I said above, I guess your best bet is to contact Pfaff


    Reference: http://www.demon.co.uk/quinn/wg/wgman/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thanks for all your research

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: excellent advice!
2 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective ring / safety ring / annular cover


Explanation:
are my guesses

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48