Durchgriff

English translation: pass-through

German term or phrase:Durchgriff
English translation:pass-through
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:17 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Durchgriff
Dieser Overall ist aus einer leichten aber robusten Vollzwirn-Baumwollqualität gefertigt. Er hat 10 Taschen und beidseitigen Durchgriff. Der lang geschnittene Rücken mit verstellbarer Weite ermöglicht optimale Bewegungsfreiheit.


(Kann mir jemand ein Online-Dictionary für Textiltechnik empfehlen? Habe noch mehr von solchen Fragen.. )
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
pass-through
Explanation:
" ... 10 pockets with pass-through on both sides ".

"Pass-through pocket" means a pocket that allows you to reach through it - often handy in an overcoat or overall, to let you get at pockets in clothes worn underneath. As in Ref 1:

"55650 Technicoats Overall lined

Attached hood in collar
Zipper goes up to top collar
Storm closure with Velcro
1 inside pocket with zipper underneath the storm closure
2 inset chest pockets with flap and Velcro
Elastic band in back
2 Inset thigh pockets with flap and Velcro
Pass trough pocket with Velcro
..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well almost as in Ref 1 - it´s not my fault they have a typo at the critical point. I didn´t even see it at first, I just read \"through\".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen



Hans-Gerhard Leppert

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pass-through
Chris Rowson
4It has 10 pockets accessible from both inside & outside.
Naresh Advani
310 pockets with openings on both sides
Jonathan MacKerron
3double-entry pockets?
Kim Metzger
2pouch pockets
jerrie


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pass-through


Explanation:
" ... 10 pockets with pass-through on both sides ".

"Pass-through pocket" means a pocket that allows you to reach through it - often handy in an overcoat or overall, to let you get at pockets in clothes worn underneath. As in Ref 1:

"55650 Technicoats Overall lined

Attached hood in collar
Zipper goes up to top collar
Storm closure with Velcro
1 inside pocket with zipper underneath the storm closure
2 inset chest pockets with flap and Velcro
Elastic band in back
2 Inset thigh pockets with flap and Velcro
Pass trough pocket with Velcro
..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well almost as in Ref 1 - it´s not my fault they have a typo at the critical point. I didn´t even see it at first, I just read \"through\".


    Reference: http://www.galjoen.nl/beroepskleding/prof-technicoats_uk.htm
    Reference: http://www.armynavyshop.com/rainsuits-rain-wear.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen



Hans-Gerhard Leppert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: Used in pants that are pulled on over another pair of pants. This allows access to the primary layer pants' pockets
38 mins

agree  HelenY: or "through-pocket" (Hohenadel Textilwörterbuch - which is an excellent resource. Unfortunately I haven't found a good online glossary for textiles yet, I'll let you know if I come up with anything).
47 mins

agree  Melissa Field
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double-entry pockets?


Explanation:
BOMBER JACKET: A loose, zippered jacket with fitted waist and cuffs, resembling those worn by American bomber pilots in World War II. Can be made from nylon, woven blends or leather. Usually has a fur or pile collar, double-entry cargo pockets, and set-in sleeves with a pocket on the sleeve. Traditionally, this is a heavier-weight jacket with a shearling or quilt lining. Also called a flight jacket.



    Reference: http://stitches.com/ar/apparel_glossary_outerwear_terms_2/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pouch pockets


Explanation:
could it be 'pouch pockets' where access can be gained from either side?

For example, very common on the front of pull-on hoodies.

Or could it be that the whole overall is fully reversible?!

Just an idea

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10 pockets with openings on both sides


Explanation:
food for thought

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has 10 pockets accessible from both inside & outside.


Explanation:
This is a roundabout way of explaining what german does with just 2 words. No wonder german is 1 up on English in such cases!

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish