TOP IN FORM

English translation: "Excellent Fit"/Fits to a tee/ Looks good, feels good

German term or phrase:Top in Form
English translation:"Excellent Fit"/Fits to a tee/ Looks good, feels good
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:59 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
German term or phrase: TOP IN FORM
Overall - Herren - TOP IN FORM - dunkelgrau Gr.: K40

Can I leave that as it is? Top in form? Or: Top in shape? Or does anybody have a better idea? Native speakers please help!
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
"Excellent Fit", or something similar
Explanation:

"TOP IN FORM" is one of those weird pseudo-Anglicisms like "Happy End" or "Life-Übertragung"...
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
This is excellent :-)) thank you very much!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Excellent Fit", or something similar
PaLa
5 +1Fits to a tee
Steffen Walter
4 +1in top shape?
John Bowden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Excellent Fit", or something similar


Explanation:

"TOP IN FORM" is one of those weird pseudo-Anglicisms like "Happy End" or "Life-Übertragung"...

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This is excellent :-)) thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Schmidt
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  sylvie malich: heppy bürsday
10 mins
  -> heppy bürsday tu yu tu

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fits to a tee


Explanation:
another variation

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaLa: yup, that's a bit snappier
2 mins
  -> Ta :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in top shape?


Explanation:
That might get the "high quality" and the "keeps its shape" angle at the same time.
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs