Kollektionsgestaltung

English translation: Build/put together collections

German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / CV
German term or phrase: Kollektionsgestaltung
In a list of tasks carried for an employer - no further context
sappho
English translation:Build/put together collections
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what it means, what's the best way of putting it is another matter!
Selected response from:

xxxeggsacion
France
Grading comment
I didn't quite use this, but believe it is in the sense that was intended, thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collection presentation
Ingrid Moore
4Collection Design
makhno
4Overall planning and coordination of collections
Slindon
3Build/put together collections
xxxeggsacion


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collection Design


Explanation:
Collection Design


    Reference: http://www.fh-hof.de/Modulhandbuch.3113.0.html?fs=7&bez=T_KG...
    Reference: http://www.designersopen.com/index.php?lang=en&page=artists&...
makhno
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collection presentation


Explanation:
ACNE Spring/Summer 2010 Collection Presentation London Film;
http://www.selectism.com/news/2009/09/23/acne-springsummer-2...
A couple of days ago Band Of Outsiders presented their Fall/Winter 2009 Collection. Instead of going for the usual runway show, the brand presented their line in a more innovative way. Models were presenting the collection in a set scenery, creating the right environment for the Fall/Winter 2009 Collection.
Kanye West and entourage passed by the presentation and the Deadstock Don was nice enough to snap some images of the entire event and presentation. We also get a good look at some upcoming Sperry Topsiders collaborations for the end of the year.
Have a look at many more images of the Band Of Outsiders Fall/Winter 2009 Collection Presentation and Kanye West with friends after the jump.
http://www.highsnobiety.com/news/2009/02/16/band-of-outsider...
Wine Hotels Collection Presentation
http://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=167060963960



Ingrid Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, "Goldcoaster"!

agree  Trudy Peters
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Build/put together collections


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what it means, what's the best way of putting it is another matter!

xxxeggsacion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I didn't quite use this, but believe it is in the sense that was intended, thank you

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overall planning and coordination of collections


Explanation:
I know this is a bit of a mouthful but I think the other suggestions are too narrow. I always find 'Gestaltung' difficult to translate but in this case (especially if its a c.v. you're translating) I would try and get the full meaning.

Slindon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8