KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

nichtbrennend abtropfend

English translation: drips off without burning


16:47 Aug 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / materials testing
German term or phrase: nichtbrennend abtropfend
gangels
English translation:drips off without burning
Explanation:
Kinda hard to say without any idea of context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2010-08-09 09:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would appear that the term is specified in DIN 4102-1 and DIN EN 13501-1. If you have access to the texts of either of these norms, you should find what you are looking for.

Standbaumaterialien müssen entsprechend DIN 4102-1 B1 oder DIN EN 13501-1 C s3,d0 schwer entflammbar und nicht brennend abtropfend sein.

http://www.lm-international.com/LeMMon/Graph1.NSF/Lookup/tec...$file/technische_richtlinien_10.pdf

The above document is "bilingual" DE-EN, but the EN is not entirely convincing! For what it's worth, this particular section is translated here as:

Stand construction materials must comply with DIN 4102-1 B1 or DIN EN 13501-1 C s3,d0, and be flame resistance, non burning and not melt at high temperatures.

Mit Vorsicht zu geniessen!
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
I settled on "non-burning chads breaking off". 'Drops' cannot really be aflame, would be more like 'sparks'. I think they mean small pieces.

For your info: Had a few drops of 'best bitter' since
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3no flaming drops/droplets
Cilian O'Tuama
3drips off without burningColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drips off without burning


Explanation:
Kinda hard to say without any idea of context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2010-08-09 09:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would appear that the term is specified in DIN 4102-1 and DIN EN 13501-1. If you have access to the texts of either of these norms, you should find what you are looking for.

Standbaumaterialien müssen entsprechend DIN 4102-1 B1 oder DIN EN 13501-1 C s3,d0 schwer entflammbar und nicht brennend abtropfend sein.

http://www.lm-international.com/LeMMon/Graph1.NSF/Lookup/tec...$file/technische_richtlinien_10.pdf

The above document is "bilingual" DE-EN, but the EN is not entirely convincing! For what it's worth, this particular section is translated here as:

Stand construction materials must comply with DIN 4102-1 B1 or DIN EN 13501-1 C s3,d0, and be flame resistance, non burning and not melt at high temperatures.

Mit Vorsicht zu geniessen!

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I settled on "non-burning chads breaking off". 'Drops' cannot really be aflame, would be more like 'sparks'. I think they mean small pieces.

For your info: Had a few drops of 'best bitter' since

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no flaming drops/droplets


Explanation:
ne Idee

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Indeed, the Asker states in the discussion box that he has had no flaming drops for three days! :)
2 hrs
  -> whip the hat around?