KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

textile Bänder

English translation: fabric strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:textile Bänder
English translation:fabric strips
Entered by: HelenY

13:54 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: textile Bänder
Erste Beispiele für die Umsetzung von Smart Clothes-Technologien in „tragbare“ Lösungen bestehen bereits. Für den Daten- und Energietransport sind in textile Bänder elektrische Leiter eingebaut und sorgen für die Übertragung von Daten und Informationen.
Not sure how to translate "Bänder" here. I'm tempted just ot put "electric conductors are incorporated in textiles". Usually the actual fibres can be used to transmit the energy required for "smart clothes".
HelenY
textile/fabric strips
Explanation:
I would go for something like fabric strips here as it is not specified exactly what part of the clothing this is - could merely be strips of cloth integrated into the inner linings or something.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think probably "fabric strips" is most likely, as the German isn't very specific here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4textile/fabric strips
Rebecca Holmes
4 +1textile tapes
Gillian Scheibelein
5straps
karendente


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straps


Explanation:
"Baender" in clothing are straps.

karendente
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
textile tapes


Explanation:
another possibility.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: is def. a possibility
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
textile/fabric strips


Explanation:
I would go for something like fabric strips here as it is not specified exactly what part of the clothing this is - could merely be strips of cloth integrated into the inner linings or something.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think probably "fabric strips" is most likely, as the German isn't very specific here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs