ungesäumt

English translation: unfinished / raw edge

German term or phrase:ungesäumt
English translation:unfinished / raw edge
Entered by: jerrie

14:38 May 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: ungesäumt
am Ende ungesäumt (Hose)
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
unhemmed
Explanation:
with a raw edge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

unfinished bottoms / edges
http://www.clarkeanddawe.com/customerservice/sizing.htm

(and.. a raw edge...thanks Louise!)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10unhemmed
jerrie
4unseamed / without seam
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unseamed / without seam


Explanation:
am Ende ungesaeumt = unseamed below

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
unhemmed


Explanation:
with a raw edge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

unfinished bottoms / edges
http://www.clarkeanddawe.com/customerservice/sizing.htm

(and.. a raw edge...thanks Louise!)


    Reference: http://www.jamesmeade.com/pages/information/alterations.asp
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
0 min

agree  EdithK
33 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: a raw edge
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Anja Toddington
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

agree  Sueg
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gangels
21 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
1 day 15 hrs