KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Scherverlust

English translation: shearing loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scherverlust
English translation:shearing loss
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:51 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Scherverlust
(5) Bei Lohnaufträgen hat der Auftraggeber nur Anspruch auf Auslieferung des um den vereinbarten Wirk- und Scherverlust verminderten Anlieferungsgewichtes

Same AGBs. Same lack of a textiles dictionary here. Help much appreciated.

A.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
shearing loss
Explanation:
there is a shearing step in textile manufacture (not related to sheep shearing)
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith. This makes sense in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3shearing loss
EdithK
3cuttings
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuttings


Explanation:
in the sense of remnants

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shearing loss


Explanation:
there is a shearing step in textile manufacture (not related to sheep shearing)


    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/go/classification/uspc019/defs019.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks Edith. This makes sense in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Danke Harald.

agree  David Moore
15 hrs
  -> Thanks David.