KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Carréefassung

English translation: square prong setting


10:51 Feb 13, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Carréefassung
This has come up in a list of features describing jewellery. It is to do with the jewellery's setting, but I was wondering what the English equivalent is.

Examples:
http://www.amazon.de/Evita-540050-EVITA-Damenohrschmuck-Weis...

http://www.amazon.de/L-G-Damen-Armband-AGBR0013RRRDL/dp/B006...

Thanks!
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
English translation:square prong setting
Explanation:
Square prong setting
http://www.sears.com/shc/s/t_10153_12605?tName=square-prong-...


Square prong setting
a) vertical walled prong setting, b) and c) conical prong setting, d) conical prong setting with split frame, e) special form of a square prong setting.
http://www.ganoksin.com/borisat/nenam/stone-setting-12-1.htm
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3square prong settingcasper
3pave setting
Phoebe Indetzki


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pave setting


Explanation:
google pictures look similar...

Phoebe Indetzki
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
square prong setting


Explanation:
Square prong setting
http://www.sears.com/shc/s/t_10153_12605?tName=square-prong-...


Square prong setting
a) vertical walled prong setting, b) and c) conical prong setting, d) conical prong setting with split frame, e) special form of a square prong setting.
http://www.ganoksin.com/borisat/nenam/stone-setting-12-1.htm

casper
PRO pts in category: 12