KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schmuckpass

English translation: grading report/certificate


12:47 Feb 13, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Schmuckpass
This has come up in a list of features describing jewellery. It is a type of certification, but does not seem to be as official as a Certificate of Authenticity. Is there an equivalent for this in English?
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
English translation:grading report/certificate
Explanation:
perhaps

GRADING REPORT
Sometimes called a 'certificate', although labs do not 'certify' diamonds. The grading report, issued by an independent laboratory, should accurately describe the proportions, weight, color, clarity, symmetry, polish and possible fluorescence seen in the diamond being evaluated. Some labs such as GIA and AGS are felt by many experts to be more consistent and stringent in their grading than some other labs.
http://www.pricescope.com/glossary/3#term36

Der Schmuckpass
Unsere Garantie zu Ihrer Sicherheit: Sie erhalten zu den von uns gefertigten Schmuckstücken einen Schmuckpass, der die Qualität der verarbeiteten Edelsteine, den Feingehalt des Edelmetalls und die fachgerechte Ausführung des erworbenen Schmuckstücks dokumentiert.
http://www.schmuck-palast.de/index.php?main_page=page_3

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grading report/certificate
Cilian O'Tuama
3certificate of ownership
Phoebe Indetzki
Summary of reference entries provided
Image and details from catalogue aimed at jewellery trade
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of ownership


Explanation:
hard to say for sure without more context, but this sounds probable.

Phoebe Indetzki
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grading report/certificate


Explanation:
perhaps

GRADING REPORT
Sometimes called a 'certificate', although labs do not 'certify' diamonds. The grading report, issued by an independent laboratory, should accurately describe the proportions, weight, color, clarity, symmetry, polish and possible fluorescence seen in the diamond being evaluated. Some labs such as GIA and AGS are felt by many experts to be more consistent and stringent in their grading than some other labs.
http://www.pricescope.com/glossary/3#term36

Der Schmuckpass
Unsere Garantie zu Ihrer Sicherheit: Sie erhalten zu den von uns gefertigten Schmuckstücken einen Schmuckpass, der die Qualität der verarbeiteten Edelsteine, den Feingehalt des Edelmetalls und die fachgerechte Ausführung des erworbenen Schmuckstücks dokumentiert.
http://www.schmuck-palast.de/index.php?main_page=page_3



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Soviel ich weiß, bezieht sich der grading report nur auf Schmucksteine, nicht auf das ganze Schmuckstück.
1 hr
  -> I certainly don't claim any expertise here - had never even heard of a Schmuckpass before. In fact, I thought I had posted this as a reference.




Reference comments


1 day37 mins
Reference: Image and details from catalogue aimed at jewellery trade

Reference information:
Schmuckpässe
mit nützlichen Hinweisen zu: Schliffarten von Edelsteinen, Perlen, Legierungen, Diamanten. Uhren und Pflegehinweisen zu Schmuck.
Dient als Versicherungsunterlage von Uhren und Schmuck
9 Seiten für Eintragungen von Schmuckstücken oder Uhren
5 Seiten Fachinformation für Ihre Kunden
http://www.produkte24.com/cy/flume-technik-3773/uhrmacher-we...

The image certainly looks like a passport or identity card and the term appears to refer to something more like a logbook, registration document or identification document than a formal certificate of authenticity, issued by the seller rather than by any official certifying body.

See also:

Titel: Angefertigter Ring (Diamant),kein Zertifikat nur Schmuckpass
... ich habe auch kein steinzertifikat, nur einen schmuckpass wo eben alles handschriftlich drin steht.
http://www.goettgen.de/schmuck-foren/ftopic7725.html

Einen Schmuckpass, ja sogar eine Expertise, kann letztlich jeder von uns ausstellen. Zwar haftet der Verkäufer für die Beschaffenheit der Ware, aber mal ehrlich.......
Wer von Ihnen hat tatsächlich seinen hier erworbenen Schmuck auf die Korretkeit der im Schmuckpass/Expertise o.ä. angegebenen Eigenschaften überprüfen lassen ???
http://testberichte.ebay.de/Vorsicht-bei-Schmuck-Expertisen-...

... einen Schmuckpass kann letztlich jeder ausstellen.
http://testberichte.ebay.de/Achtung-Expertisen-Zertifikate-G...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62