KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Blauzeug

English translation: (blue) overalls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blauzeug
English translation:(blue) overalls
Entered by: Andou

12:42 Feb 22, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Spezialwaschmittelkonzentrat
German term or phrase: Blauzeug
Spezialwaschmittelkonzentrat für ***Blauzeug*** aus BW und PES / BW, zur Kombination mit Ten-Combi PB, als Alternative für Ware, die bisher chemisch gereinigt werden mußte, für schwierigste Fett-, Öl- und Pigmentverschmutzungen, Vorwaschmittel für starke Verschmutzungen, besitzt unerreichte Waschwirkung, für stärkste Verschmutzungen ausgerüstet, wäscheschonende Einstellung der Alkalikomponenten, schwach schäumend für alle Maschinensysteme, kalt stammlösefähig, gute Ausspülbarkeit, dermatologisch getestet, die im Produkt enthaltenen Tenside erfüllen die Bedingungen der biologischen Abbaubarkeit, wie sie in der Verordnung (EG) Nr. 648/2004 über Detergenzien festgelegt sind, frei von Komplexbildnern EDTA und NTA, parfümfrei, 25 kg Papiersack.
Andou
(blue) overalls
Explanation:
Or "heavy duty work clothes".
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(blue) overalls
BirgitBerlin
3(blue) working clothes
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
A picture is worth ...opolt

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(blue) overalls


Explanation:
Or "heavy duty work clothes".

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Blaumann, Kombi, you name it. Could even be "work fatigues", for "Blauzeug" does not exclusively refer to one-piece issues,
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Coqueiro
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Moore: Can even be red...but "working overalls" covers it all.
15 mins
  -> Thanks! That's why I put in brackets ;-)

agree  Bernd Runge: Bei mir war das mal der blue service dress, aber hier natürlich richtig.
27 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: stimme Dir vollkommen zu daher auch der Ausdruck: blue collar worker
33 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Michael Bailey
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
1 day22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(blue) working clothes


Explanation:
Though as David said, they come in a variety of colours nowadays

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: A picture is worth ...

Reference information:
http://www.uni-graz.at/communication/unizeit/archiv/2000/hef...

I think it's not only about overalls, but blue workwear in general, but I might be wrong.

opolt
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Coqueiro
2 mins
agree  TranslatorHeike
1 hr