KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

unterlegen

English translation: to line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterlegen
English translation:to line
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:40 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
German term or phrase: unterlegen
Alle Reißverschlüsse des Anzugs sind unterlegt, um das Einziehen von Haaren zu vermeiden.
(Beschreibung eines Catsuits)
Kathi Stock
United States
lined
Explanation:
Schubert's Fachwörterbuch Textil suggests underlay or line for unterlegen. I think line is best in your context.
HTH!
Rebecca
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lined
Rebecca Holmes
4inner flaps
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4backed
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lined


Explanation:
Schubert's Fachwörterbuch Textil suggests underlay or line for unterlegen. I think line is best in your context.
HTH!
Rebecca

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: Makes sense
6 mins

agree  EdithK
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backed


Explanation:
zippers are backed.
gets hits on google.


Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner flaps


Explanation:
cf:

inner flap under zipper to keep zipper from touching tender skin
http://www.oneofakindkid.com/lulufallfotty.html

not for clothing, but...
no-grip Cordura 1000 flap under zipper
http://www.divesystem.com/eng/jacket_net_car.html

Windproof flap under zipper
www.enn.com/marketplace/display-affiliate.asp?a=1517

-way easy access chest pockets Comfort flap under
zipper Flat lock anti-chafing construction
www.usashopclub.com/shos/39415.html

Fleece flap under zipper for added warmth
www.zero-below.com/safetyparka.htm

or:

The wide, double layer placket under zipper helps prevent chafing
http://www.womens-sports.com/ChampionWoman154ZipSportsBra.ht...

[typo for placket?]
Racerback styling. Wide, double -layer packet under zipper - Helps prevent
chafing.
www.londomondo.com/tp-jb-001193-hydo-frnt-zip.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16