KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Männer mit Format

English translation: Men of stature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Männer mit Format
English translation:Men of stature

08:25 Nov 4, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-07 21:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Männer mit Format
"Mode für Männer mit Format" - This is a fashion catalogue headline and I am not quite sure how to put this in English.

Would *Fashion for plus-sized men* be an option? "Mit Format" sounds so discreet in German...
Kathrin Caiger
United Kingdom
Men of stature
Explanation:
This words it judiciously.
Selected response from:

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your great input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Men of stature
Carmen Lawrence
4men of high calibre
ams101
3 +1Fashion for stylish men
Stephen Sadie
3Men above Standard
Ramey Rieger
3A cut above the rest
Michael Martin, MA
3men with character
Yorkshireman
3Fashion for Big Guys
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
men with character


Explanation:
Be nice to the fat guys:-)

Alternative: Fashion for the big and tall.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fashion for Big Guys


Explanation:
to get things rolling...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: Big Guys would not work for the UK
37 mins
  -> Sorry, can't help myself...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fashion for stylish men


Explanation:
I don't know whether prejudices or size matters need even be mentioned in the headlne

Anyway that would be how I'd translate it if my client allows

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Or men with style. That implies qualities other than fashionability.
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Men of stature


Explanation:
This words it judiciously.

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your great input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Koepping: I like that too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  Paul_Richards
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

agree  Melanie Meyer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramey Rieger: Very nice
6 hrs
  -> And thank you, too!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard: You probably have enough agrees by now, but I just wanted to say this is a good idea :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Uta Kappler: Great solution!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thayenga: With Uta. :)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Coqueiro: with Phil ;-)
1 day6 hrs
  -> Merci.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
men of high calibre


Explanation:
would like to use singular:
man of high calibre
auch hochkarätig, qualifiziert, herausragend
Die anderen Versuche nehmen meist Modeattribute oder nur die Größe auf.


ams101
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Men above Standard


Explanation:
tis what I actually wanted to say. I'm somewhat addled, must be the weather.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A cut above the rest


Explanation:
(Men who are) a cut above the rest. No need to mention men..

This one works well for barber shops but perhaps even better for large men...


    Reference: http://custommen.wordpress.com/
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Stephen Sadie, BrigitteHilgner, Susanne Schiewe