KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

klotzen

English translation: padding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klotzen
English translation:padding
Entered by: Ronan Grace

17:11 Nov 25, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: klotzen
Zur Verdeutlichung des Einflusses des Klotzens und Trocknens (Quellungserscheinungen) soll zusätzlich eine Messreihe an wassergeklotzter Ware erfolgen.

Context is the testing of textiles for air permeability.
Thanks for your help!
Ronan Grace
Ireland
padding
Explanation:
Auch als Teil von verschiedenen Verfahren (zum Beispiel Pad-Jig-Verfahren) der Textilverarbeitung.
Selected response from:

David Friemann, MA
Germany
Grading comment
thank you everyone for your help! i've gone with padding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Imprägnieren
shatzi1221
4 +1padding
David Friemann, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Another examplephilgoddard
Klotzen
Uta Kappler
klotzen, III
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padding


Explanation:
Auch als Teil von verschiedenen Verfahren (zum Beispiel Pad-Jig-Verfahren) der Textilverarbeitung.


    Reference: http://www.cht-group.de/cms/cht/cht_de.nsf/id/pa_dtag74tdpb....
    Reference: http://www.cht-group.de/cms/cht/cht_de.nsf/id/pa_hilfsmittel...
David Friemann, MA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you everyone for your help! i've gone with padding.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is how one website has translated it, but what does it mean?
14 mins

agree  xxxpalilula: Yes, and wadding is the other word.
1 hr

disagree  Sabine Reynaud: It says "wassergeklotzer Ware" later in the sentence. Padding or quilting does not make sense as a technique that has anything to do with water.
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: see references
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Imprägnieren


Explanation:
"Beim Kontinueverfahren wird die Farbstofflösung durch Foulardieren (auch Klotzen genannt) auf das Substrat aufgebracht. Im Foulard wird die Farbflotte auf das Textilgut geklotzt."

"Unter Foulardierung oder Vollbadimprägnierung versteht man ein Verfahren zur Nassbehandlung von Textilien (Geweben, Maschenware und Vliesstoffe) auf einer Foulardmaschine."


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%A4rben
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foulardieren
shatzi1221
Native speaker of: German




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Another example

Reference information:
This is from the 19th century, and it refers to some kind of fabric treatment using oil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-25 18:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And DUden has Klotzmaschine, defined as "Maschine zum Färben, Appretieren und Imprägnieren von Geweben."


    Reference: http://www.deutschestextarchiv.de/book/view/ganswindt_faerbe...
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxpalilula: and my German - English dictionary says klotzen = padding; are you sure you are so knowledgeable about all textile processes that you are in a different opinion with padding? I don't say that wadding=quilting; just two diff. meanings.
1 hr
  -> I'm not saying it's wrong, but David didn't explain what it meant. It clearly doesn't mean padding in the sense of quilting.

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Klotzen

Reference information:
Klotzen
"Auch: Foulardieren. Imprägnieren von Stückware auf dem Foulard durch Auftragen
von konzentrierter Färbe- oder Ausrüstungs-Flotte und anschließendes Abquetschen des
Überschusses (Auftragsverfahren als Gegensatz zum Ausziehverfahren)"
http://www.alles-sauber.com/Fachbeitraege/GLOSAAR-Textilvere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-25 19:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein deutscher Link:
http://www.farbimpulse.de/Das-Faerben-von-Textilien-eine-Wis...

Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
13 mins

7 hrs
Reference: klotzen, III

Reference information:
Färbemethoden
1.1 Das Semikontinue - Verfahren
[...].
Beim Klotzen - dem ersten Schritt - wird der Stoff glatt und in voller Breite durch einen Behälter mit einer konzentrierten Lösung mit Farbstoff - der Flotte - geführt. Direkt danach wird er durch zwei eng aneinander liegende Rollen gepresst, um den Überschuss an Farbstofflösung heraus zu drücken. Beim Verweilen - der zweiten Phase - wird der nasse Stoff in eine Folie gewickelt und muss so mehrere Stunden bei Zimmertemperatur rotieren. dabei verbindet sich der Farbstoff mit den Fasern des Stoffs. Diese Färbetechnik ist sehr wirtschaftlich, da nur ein geringer Energieaufwand benötigt wird und eignet sich unter anderem auch für solche Stoffe, die nur ganz normal gewaschen werden müssen.
http://daten.didaktikchemie.uni-bayreuth.de/umat/faerben_ind...


In the process of semi-continuous dyeing that consists of pad-batch, pad-jig, pad-roll the fabric is first impregnated with the dye-liquor in, what is called a padding machine. Then it is subjected to batch wise treatment in a jigger. It could also be stored with a slow rotation for many hours. In the pad-batch this treatment is done at room temperature while in pad-roll it is done at increased temperature by employing a heating chamber. This helps in fixation of the dyes on to the fibre. After this fixation process, the material in full width is thoroughly cleansed and rinsed in continuous washing machines. There is only one point of difference between Continuous and semi-continuous dyeing process is that in semi-continuous dyeing, the dye is applied continuously by a padding. The fixation and washing remaining discontinuous. Liquor Ratio in semi-continuous dyeing is not of much importance and is not taken as a parameter. One of the widely used techniques for semi-continuous dyeing process is the Pad Batch Dyeing a schematic diagram is given here for the semi-continuous dyeing process.
http://textilesite.blogspot.ca/2012/03/dyeing-process.html

http://tinyurl.com/ptc6srl

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230