KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Melangeprint

English translation: Blend


13:33 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Melangeprint
...Melangeprint auf seidenweicher Mikrofaser...

Beschreibung der Verabeitung eines BH-s


Leider habe ich kein Bild. Was ist unter "Melangeprint" bzw. "Melange-Optik" zu verstehen? Ist es so etwas wie Reliefdruck?

TIA!
Vesna Zivcic
English translation:Blend
Explanation:
bei Melangedrucken handelt es sich normalerweise um verschiedene Töne einer Farbe, z.B. hell/dkl.grau
evtl. würde ich Melange in der frz. Schreibweise Mélange stehen lassen lassen, obwohl in USA seit kurzer Zeit dieser Begriff (wie in Österreich) für Milchkaffee "chic" ist
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Edhild und alle! Ich habe nach der Erklärung gesucht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BlendEdhild
3mixture of colours
jerrie
2 +1melange pattern / design / optic / look / print
Hermann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melange pattern / design / optic / look / print


Explanation:
the all come up - even on English sites.
But don't know what it looks like.

... by Gianfranco Ferre. Its stylish design features an all-over melange pattern and a 1/2-inch fringe. More info... Retail Price: $95.00 ...
www.best-buys-shopping.com/smartbargains-other-gianfranco_f...

... Baby lamb’s wool in tasteful melange optic, also as argyles · Classic lamb’s wool with braiding and retro-jacquards · Extra-soft lamb’s wool blends ...
www.royrobson.com/eng/next/download/RR_BasUK.pdf

... against his tender skin! His sporty side will like the cool navy blue topstitching and heathered "melange" look. 93% viscose, 7% spandex ...
www.babyunlimited.com/boys.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-02 13:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melange style

... 126 127. RIBBED MELANGE JUMPER. Knitted melange style jumper by
SONNETI. made from 50% cotton & 50% polyester. £35.00 £22.75. Order ...
www.awrust.co.uk/catalogue/show_item.cfm/id/446/


... As I indicated in last week’s Newsletter the only style of trouser permitted for the girls is the mid-grey pleat-front melange style (available from Southern ...
www.cardijn.net.au/newsltr/2003/No11-10April.pdf

... co-ordinated in 24 shades. Plus a multicoloured Melange style and a multi-coloured Cable style. Melanage, All produced with finely ...
www.toddsfloor.com/carpets/westex.htm



Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixture of colours


Explanation:
marbled effect
could even be like a 'tie dye' pattern. Where more then one colour is used to give a marbled effect.
Maybe!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blend


Explanation:
bei Melangedrucken handelt es sich normalerweise um verschiedene Töne einer Farbe, z.B. hell/dkl.grau
evtl. würde ich Melange in der frz. Schreibweise Mélange stehen lassen lassen, obwohl in USA seit kurzer Zeit dieser Begriff (wie in Österreich) für Milchkaffee "chic" ist

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Edhild und alle! Ich habe nach der Erklärung gesucht.