KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Knopfleiste

English translation: button strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knopfleiste
English translation:button strip
Entered by: Henning Bochert

17:17 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Mode
German term or phrase: Knopfleiste
Fachbegriff aus der Textilbranche
Henning Bochert
Germany
button strip
Explanation:
many hits in google
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placket
Kim Metzger
4Button facing (or, in the case of a coat) fly front
Textklick
3button strip
Michael Pauls
4 -1button tape
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
button tape


Explanation:
according to http://www.henrys.de/lex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may want to take a look at this website too: http://www.alliedapparelaccessories.com/snapfasteners.html#s...

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Leiste is not tape, and press button is a subcategory of button. It does'n fit the meaning.
28 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
button strip


Explanation:
many hits in google


    Reference: http://www.occupationalinfo.org/36/369685030.html
    Reference: http://www.ktm.gol.at/shop/2003e/ktmsonstigebekleidung.html
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Button facing (or, in the case of a coat) fly front


Explanation:
This is the bit on garments beneath which buttons are hidden. I worked in the Textilbanche, but it's as such in the Duden/Oxford.

(Duden DE: verstärkter Stoffstreifen [an einem Kleidungsstück], auf dem Knöpfe aufgenäht sind: ein Mantel mit verdeckter Knopfleiste.)


Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placket


Explanation:
Button Shirt
Shirt aus einem feinmaschigen leichten sweatwear (100% Baumwolle) in Raclan Schnitt, mit seitlicher Netzoptik und einer Knopfleiste am Kragen.

Button Shirt
Shirt made of fine-knit lightweight sweatwear (100% cotton) with raglan sleeves, side mesh look and collar placket with buttons.

http://www.kwon.com/kwon/europa-D/FitnessWear/shirts_and_swe...

placket

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2002_10/22/20021022145255l_en.ht...

Placket The part of a shirt or jacket where the garment fastens together.

http://www.greatamericancoverup.com/Products/glossary2.html



    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2002_10/22/20021022145255l_en.ht...
    Reference: http://www.greatamericancoverup.com/Products/glossary2.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: recently translated a whole bunch of placket stuff into German as Knopfleiste. Placket as used for polo shirts is the only correct term.
1 day 21 hrs