KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gefillert

English translation: to dress, dressed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fillern, gefillert
English translation:to dress, dressed

14:18 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: gefillert
Textil:
Die Stofftypen sind überwiegend matt und durchweg dünn gefillert.
Thomas Carlsen
To dress
Explanation:
is a word used in the fabrics industry to describe the process of treating a fabric with a chemical to give it more body. I think this is what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More dressing - more stiffness. In the old days, they used to use starch. If the material is \"thinly dressed\", it would not be very much stiffer than the undressed material. Any clothes designers or tailors out there will be able to confirm this.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To dressDavid Moore
3filteredEdward Guyver
3filled?
Kim Metzger
2padded/linedGlyn Haggett
1filled, covered with filler?
Michele Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtered


Explanation:
This looks like a typographical error in the original: I think it should be "gefiltert".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
danke, leider falsch geraten. Es ist wirklich ein Fachbgerif

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: Hmmm, textiles are thinly filtered? This was also my first guess but it just doesn't fit the context.
10 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: danke, leider falsch geraten. Es ist wirklich ein Fachbgerif

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filled?


Explanation:
This subject is beyond my expertise, but maybe someone can do something with this info.

WASSERUNDURCHÄSSIGE MEMBRANEN: BEURTEILUNG DER KOMPATIBILITÄT VON BITUMEN UND POLYMEREN

Für industrielle Zwecke werden Bitumen vorwiegend als wasserundurchlässige Membranen eingesetzt. Durch moderne Verarbeitungstechniken wird ein fester Untergrund mit einer Mischung aus Bitumen, Polymeren und Fillern imprägniert. Man erhält dudurch eine elastische, schlagfeste, kälteresistente und gegen Witterungseinflüsse beständige Oberfläche.

WATERPROOFING MEMBRANES: COMPATIBILITY PREDICTION BETWEEN BITUMEN AND POLYMER

In the industrial sector, main utilization of bitumen is for water proofing membranes: modern process technology is based on mixtures of bitumen, polymer and mineral filler, which are used to impregnate a rigid support, so to have a resulting elastic structure, shock resistant and capable of withstanding to cold weather and atmospheric agent actions.

http://www.eapa.org/publications/5130.htm#german

This is generally achieved by agglomerating small particles, dividing coarser solids etc. We were able to study minerals (fillers for polymers, pigments for paints...), composite materials, organic materials (plastics, textiles, foods, drugs...).

http://www.igclab.com/weba/cgi3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-04 15:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \'impregnate\' is the right word.


    Reference: http://www.eapa.org/publications/5130.htm#german
    Reference: http://www.igclab.com/weba/cgi3.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
padded/lined


Explanation:
Presumably there is some sort of "lining" in the materials.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
filled, covered with filler?


Explanation:
Gefillert I seem to find exclusively in a paint context. In that context I would say some kind of filler material was added (like when you repair a dent in a car). Is it being painted?? Like perhaps a fabric being applied to a model or airplane before filling, prime coating and then painting? Have a look here:

http://www.motor-talk.de/time146/b2003/c07/d3/e130118/z7
ich habe gerade das Wort "gefillert" gelesen. Kann mir mal bitte einer erkl�ren was das bedeutet...

Danke schon mal!!!!
metty Das hei�t nichts anderes, als Unebenheiten, Kratzer oder Vertiefungen aufzuf�llen (z.B. mit Spritzspachtel). So das praktisch eine glatte Oberfl�che entsteht, die lackiert werden kann. Das ist eigentlich kein Tuningwort, sondern kommt aus der Lackierung.




Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To dress


Explanation:
is a word used in the fabrics industry to describe the process of treating a fabric with a chemical to give it more body. I think this is what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More dressing - more stiffness. In the old days, they used to use starch. If the material is \"thinly dressed\", it would not be very much stiffer than the undressed material. Any clothes designers or tailors out there will be able to confirm this.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77