KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Durchläufer-Kollektion

English translation: all-season collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchläufer-Kollektion
English translation:all-season collection
Entered by: Deborah Shannon

21:54 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: Durchläufer-Kollektion
xyz ist als Durchläufer-Kollektion konzipiert und wird von Juli bis Dezember 2004 lieferbar sein.

Is there a standard term for this in the fashion world (I'm guessing it's to do with covering more than one season) - thanks for any pointers in the right direction!
Deborah Shannon
Germany
all-season collection
Explanation:
gets a credible number of google hits.

And just for confirmation, I found the following definition:

Durchläufer: Wiederbeschaffbare Ware ohne feste Saisonzuordnung ...
www.imc-ag.com/glossar/index/currChar/%

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers - this definition was helpful and I'm going to go with Nicole's all-season wording.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all-season collection
Nicole Tata
4tran-seasonal design/non-seasonal design
Gisela Greenlee
1ongoing collection
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Durchläufer-Kollektion
ongoing collection


Explanation:
i.e., one that is being continuously expanded upon? just a guess really!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-04 22:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"permanent collection\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tran-seasonal design/non-seasonal design


Explanation:
Es gab Google hits fuer beide - tran-seasonal waere dann fuer mehr als eine Jahreszeit, non-seasonal sind dann
Sachen, die eventuell zu jeder Jahreszeit tragbar sind.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-season collection


Explanation:
gets a credible number of google hits.

And just for confirmation, I found the following definition:

Durchläufer: Wiederbeschaffbare Ware ohne feste Saisonzuordnung ...
www.imc-ag.com/glossar/index/currChar/%

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers - this definition was helpful and I'm going to go with Nicole's all-season wording.