KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Godetrock

English translation: godet skirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Godetrock
English translation:godet skirt
Entered by: AnnS

10:59 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
German term or phrase: Godetrock
Blousonartige Jacke mit Metallschnallen und großem Kragen wird mit Godetrock kombiniert.
AnnS
godet skirt
Explanation:
gets gaggles of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-12 11:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster \"godet: a triangular inset of cloth placed in a seam or slash to give fullness at the bottom edge of a skirt or sleeve\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I've never heard of a godet skirt. The dictionary explanation was especially helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Godet dress
davidgreen
2 +1godet skirt
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
godet skirt


Explanation:
gets gaggles of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-12 11:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster \"godet: a triangular inset of cloth placed in a seam or slash to give fullness at the bottom edge of a skirt or sleeve\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I've never heard of a godet skirt. The dictionary explanation was especially helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Look at this table. Site seems to be offline, but it's still in the cache: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:519HSM9mAkAJ:www.pullach...
1 min
  -> thanks, as a cross-dresser I am up on such things, heh heh

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Godet dress


Explanation:
10 hits on google by typing "godet dress"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="Gode...

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: wouldn't that be Godetkleid?
2 mins