Ansitzschlafsack

English translation: hunting/treestand/thermal cloak

German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / hunting apparel
German term or phrase: Ansitzschlafsack
Catalogue of hunting gear and hunting apparel offering several items for "Ansitzjagd" including Ansitzdecke, Ansitzschlafsack, Ansitzjacke, Ansitzfußsack ..... i.e. things hunters wear to keep them warm when waiting on the raised hide
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:hunting/treestand/thermal cloak
Explanation:
This appears close to the German concept.
https://slumberjack.com/thermal-cloak-kryptek-highlander/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-12 15:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or full-body insulating/heat trapping suit
https://iwomouterwear.com/products/iwom-xt-hunting-system

If you run around in a sleeping bag, I guess that works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-12 16:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See what they look like:
https://youtu.be/6hxCREJUhjU

https://youtu.be/v_v9FTnG5gc
Der Petz ist unser Allround-Talent für Ansitz und Pirsch: Extrem flexibel, warm und gut durchdacht verbindet er die Vorzüge eines warmen Lodenmantels mit der Wärme eine Ansitzsackes.
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - and all the other colleagues - for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hunting sleeping bag
Douglas Arnott
4 +2hunting/treestand/thermal cloak
herbalchemist
4raised hide sleeping bag
elias tamisis


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hunting sleeping bag


Explanation:
I'm no hunter, but I'd be tempted to call this what it is. I'm not sure there would be any difference to the sleeping bag depending on where the hunter uses it. But as I said, I'm no hunter...

Douglas Arnott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Lots of good hits for this ...
40 mins

agree  philgoddard: I think "hunter's" is better, to avoid having two words ending in "-ing".
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: From the USA, either 'hunter' or 'hunting' and we call it a 'hunting blind' over here, not a 'hide.'
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised hide sleeping bag


Explanation:
i posted and i shopping site where you can see a sleeping bang which is the translation word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-04-12 13:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v_v9FTnG5gc see this also..it helps to see the difference.


    Reference: http://www.alexika.eu/ambush-sleeping-bag-mark-21sb.html
elias tamisis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hunting/treestand/thermal cloak


Explanation:
This appears close to the German concept.
https://slumberjack.com/thermal-cloak-kryptek-highlander/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-12 15:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or full-body insulating/heat trapping suit
https://iwomouterwear.com/products/iwom-xt-hunting-system

If you run around in a sleeping bag, I guess that works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-12 16:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See what they look like:
https://youtu.be/6hxCREJUhjU

https://youtu.be/v_v9FTnG5gc
Der Petz ist unser Allround-Talent für Ansitz und Pirsch: Extrem flexibel, warm und gut durchdacht verbindet er die Vorzüge eines warmen Lodenmantels mit der Wärme eine Ansitzsackes.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you - and all the other colleagues - for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Whatever this product looks like, it's a sleeping bag. I don't see Schlafsack in either of your references.
47 mins
  -> I didn't know that you knew so much about hunting culture in Germany. Even though you didn't ask nicely, I added two references.

agree  Lancashireman: More convincing than a sleeping hunting bag.
2 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: See disc. I think this qualifies as most helpful, since it's not "just" a sleeping bag.
2 hrs