KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mangelfeucht

English translation: damp


02:13 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: mangelfeucht
Daunen können bei niedriger Temperatur (bis 5o °C, mangelfeucht)im Trockner getrocknet werden.
susan
English translation:damp
Explanation:
I'd forget about that 'mangel business' and just call it 'damp'.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1low(est) setting
margarete
4rotary iron dry
Gillian Scheibelein
2 +2damp
Fantutti
4wrung dry
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrung dry


Explanation:
A "Mangel" is a wringer, don't know if this is even used in most households any more, but I remember my mother using one for bed linens or other large pieces of laundry.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damp


Explanation:
I'd forget about that 'mangel business' and just call it 'damp'.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : Mangelfeucht is a setting on the dryer that finishes the cycle when the clothes reach that level of dampness necessary for Mangeln (pressing). *Down can be dried at low temp. until just slightly damp* would be my take.
1 hr
  -> Sounds nothing less than perfect to me! Thank you, armaat!!!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Would be my take too.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low(est) setting


Explanation:
Well...the translation for Mangel is actually "mangle" and it is/was a device with two rolls that was used to dry the material by pressing the water out.

I agree with Fantutti to leave all that out. But I would suggest to use the term "low setting" or "lowest setting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-08-07 03:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or actually go with Fantutti and call it: \"on the lowest setting until damp\" or something like that

margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : lowest setting is good, but the point here is "until damp" -- don't let the down get bone dry.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary iron dry


Explanation:
Most tumble dryers come with up to 11 different drying programs that depend on the material and the level of final dryness. "Mangelfeucht" is rather old-fashioned, usually only used by laundries nowadays. Having said that, I was given an electric "Mangel = rotary iron" from Miele for a wedding present - totally brilliant for sheets, tablecloths etc. My tumbler uses "Bügelfeucht" and "Bügelfeucht plus".

Miele uses "rotary iron dry" for Mangelfeucht (see second ref.)


    Reference: http://www.eurotechappliances.com/pub/manuals/EDV158-v4_en.p...
    Reference: http://www.electronicsales4u.com/Miele_novotronic_electric_c...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22