KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sitzsteg (motorcycle jacket segment)

English translation: back belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sitzsteg (motorcycle jacket segment)
English translation:back belt
Entered by: DespinaB

11:36 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / motorcycle jackets & their parts
German term or phrase: Sitzsteg (motorcycle jacket segment)
For a motorcycle manufacturer’s quarterly magazine. I can define "Sitzsteg" -- a sewn piece that lies flat against the small of the back to keep the jacket from "inflating" in the wind. But I can’t find a suitable Engl. term --- anybody?

Here’s the German, followed by my 1st draft transl.:
ADVENTURE JACKET
Wind- und wasserdichte, atmungsaktive Tourenjacke aus Cordura® 600D mit Dynax-Verstärkungen an sturzgefährdeten Bereichen. SaS-Tec Protektoren, Ventilations-Reißverschluss, Verbindungsreißverschluss und Sitzsteg. Sommertauglich durch herausnehmbares Thermofutter und herausnehmbaren wind- und wasserdichten Z-Liner.

ADVENTURE JACKET
Wind and waterproof, breatheable touring jacket of Cordura® 600D with Dynax reinforcements in areas at risk in crashes. SaS-Tec protectors, ventilation zipper, connecting zipper and **Sitzsteg**. Suitable for summer due to its removable thermal lining and removable wind and waterproof Z-liner.

Thanks!
BJ
PS for the moderators -- I’m on an urgent deadline with this one, I *won’t* be waiting the (strangely mandatory) 24 hours to accept an answer.
DespinaB
Austria
back belt
Explanation:
I have seen it in descriptions as "back belt and kidney belt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-11 11:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description:
Sharps motorcycle jacket is tailored for your comfort in Deer Touch leather with leather pocketing. The front and back have 10\" air-flow-through zipper openings with nylon mesh for air circulation. The jacket has a padded back belt, adjustable sleeves and sides for your safety. Sharps motorcycle jacket also has an inside pocket and mesh lining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-11 11:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a further note:
\"Suitable for summer due to its removable\" - I would use \"thanks to..\" or something positive - \"due to..\" sounds like a fault or defect.

Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4back belt
skardo
3seat strapWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seat strap


Explanation:
I guess so.

http://www.motorcyclegearreview.com/reviews.php?prodID=569

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-11 11:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vjmw.org/tests/suzuki_T10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 11:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abasleatherjackets.com/motjacmenap.html

And many more links referring to \"seat strap.\"

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back belt


Explanation:
I have seen it in descriptions as "back belt and kidney belt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-11 11:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description:
Sharps motorcycle jacket is tailored for your comfort in Deer Touch leather with leather pocketing. The front and back have 10\" air-flow-through zipper openings with nylon mesh for air circulation. The jacket has a padded back belt, adjustable sleeves and sides for your safety. Sharps motorcycle jacket also has an inside pocket and mesh lining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-11 11:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a further note:
\"Suitable for summer due to its removable\" - I would use \"thanks to..\" or something positive - \"due to..\" sounds like a fault or defect.

Buon lavoro

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!