KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Bandzug

English translation: hood with a draw string

10:43 Oct 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Bandzug
Kapuze mit Bandzug
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:hood with a draw string
Explanation:
I'd call it a draw string
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hood with a draw string
Gisela Greenlee
4pull string
Andrea Demovič


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull string


Explanation:
Hood with a pull string

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-02 11:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can be also elastic pull-strings with stops at the end.
Waist or hood pull strings.

Andrea Demovič
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hood with a draw string


Explanation:
I'd call it a draw string

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
8 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: so would I
22 hrs