KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

whole sentence

English translation: Inspired by Johanna


20:04 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: whole sentence
„ Subjektivismus als Authentizität des Entwurfs, der Entscheidung zur jeweils eigenen Gestaltwelt in all ihrer besonderen Musikalität und Farbenfülle als Angebot für die jeweils anderen, nachvollziehende Verständigkeit vorausgesetzt, ist nun tatsächlich möglich."

This quotation appears in a publication about new challenges for (textile) design.
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
English translation:Inspired by Johanna
Explanation:
Subjectivism, meaning authenticity of design, authenticity in the conscious choice of a uniquely personal world of form with its own distinctive musicality and profusion of colour, as a premise inviting an equally personal and subjective response, a genuine endeavour to understand, is now truly possible.

Refinements, corrections, critiques very welcome -
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, for any questions about trivial needle work and threads you are welcome. Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4explanation to follow
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1Inspired by Johanna
Deborah Shannon
naMaybe like that...
Daniel Hartmeier


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanation to follow


Explanation:
I would like to give a paraphrase of this in German(since you mentioned in an eralier query that you are actually more interested in what this beast actually means)
Was hier gemeint ist:
Der Subjektivismus wird als Ausdruck der Echtheit (Authentizität) des eigenen Entwurfs (wahrscheinlich hier in Anspielung an die Heidegger-Terminologie) begriffen; d.h. Subjektivismus bezieht sich auf ein bestimmtes Konzept (eine Auffassung/ein Verständnis von Kunst) und ist von daher als eine bewusste Entscheidung für die persönliche Gestaltung (in ihrer ganzen Musikalität und Fülle, d.h. in all ihren Spielformen etc) begriffen und ist von daher möglich (hier kommt der zuvor erwähnte *Narzissmus* ins Spiel!) Was die * nachvollziehende Verständigkeit * anbelangt - diese etwas geschwollene und wiederum arg heideggerisch anmutende Formulierung bedeutet schlicht, dass der Betrachter(der Kunst) sich ernsthaft bemüht, das nötige Verständnis dafür aufzubringen (und das Kunstwerk unvoreingenommen, doch mit großem Einfühlungsvermögen betrachtet).
Ich hoffe, ich habe dieses Ungetüm einigermassen verständlich machen können. Ich möchte von einem Uebersetzungsversuch lieber Abstand nehmen....




    wrote my thesis on Heidegger
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Impressive!
11 mins
  -> well- I did not even attempt to translate!!!

agree  Tom Funke: Very!
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: Superb explanation, and excellent tactics. Now translation should be possible.
4 hrs

agree  AngieD: I take my hat off!
5 hrs
  -> ...it's always nice to get that pat on the back. Thanks to all of you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inspired by Johanna


Explanation:
Subjectivism, meaning authenticity of design, authenticity in the conscious choice of a uniquely personal world of form with its own distinctive musicality and profusion of colour, as a premise inviting an equally personal and subjective response, a genuine endeavour to understand, is now truly possible.

Refinements, corrections, critiques very welcome -

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, for any questions about trivial needle work and threads you are welcome. Daniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: begnadet!
6 hrs
  ->  thanks - your translation of the buried meaning was a vital stage!

15 hrs
Maybe like that...


Explanation:
„Subjectivism as an expression of genuine design concepts is now really possible through the conscious choice for an individual world of shapes, with its particular musicality and colourness as a subjectiv response, a genuine endeavour to understand.“

I hope it is not too "castrated"
The Asker


    http:\\sleepless night + help of the two pro's
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German