KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schnittlagenmuster

English translation: lay pattern or template


15:14 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Schnittlagenmuster
Schnittlagenmuster fuer unsere Niederlassungen in Amerika und Asien werden von XXXX kostenlos und innerhalb von 3 Wochen nach Freigabe der Musterkollektion zur Verfügung gestellt.

Refers to a collection of work clothing.

I have a feeling that a "Schnittlagenmuster" is more than just a sample pattern. Does anyone know for sure? TIA.
johnduke
English translation:lay pattern or template
Explanation:
Schnittlage= Schneidematerial, i.e. refers to the [layers of] fabric to be cut
http://www.bw.igm.de/tarife/anhang?id=1846

Schnittlage= lay
(Schubert, FWB Textil)

Schnittlagenmuster= lay pattern or template

used here in a course description:

www.rangemore-software.com/content/
schools/england_and_wales/products/gcsetext.html -


and here:

Significant new technologies within the textile sectors include advanced spinning methods ... and computers that design knit fabric and lay patterns on materials. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3617/is_1991_Annual/ai_10859875
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lay pattern or template
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1cutting patternsKieran McCann
4cut patternsgangels


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut patterns


Explanation:
my sister used to buy 'Schnittlagenmuster' to tailor her own clothes. Note that they are given away kostenlos.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting patterns


Explanation:
agreed these are not samples, but surely they are simply the patterns required to produce the outfits? perhaps there's a better technical term...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: sounds logical
11 mins
  -> Thanks Natalie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lay pattern or template


Explanation:
Schnittlage= Schneidematerial, i.e. refers to the [layers of] fabric to be cut
http://www.bw.igm.de/tarife/anhang?id=1846

Schnittlage= lay
(Schubert, FWB Textil)

Schnittlagenmuster= lay pattern or template

used here in a course description:

www.rangemore-software.com/content/
schools/england_and_wales/products/gcsetext.html -


and here:

Significant new technologies within the textile sectors include advanced spinning methods ... and computers that design knit fabric and lay patterns on materials. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3617/is_1991_Annual/ai_10859875

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.