KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Waschsaum

English translation: hem to allow for shrinkage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waschsaum
English translation:hem to allow for shrinkage
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

12:02 Oct 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Waschsaum
Schrumpfungen in diesem Bereich berechtigen nicht zur Reklamation. Bitte beachten Sie diese Tatsache speziell bei Näharbeiten. Wir empfehlen Ihnen, solche Stoffe vorzuwaschen und/oder einen Waschsaum zu machen.
Robert Schlarb
to sew a hem to allow for shrinkage
Explanation:
I don't think there's a short and to the point word in English
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
To me as a native English speaker and translator, your
explanation was the more intelligible of the two. It is
hard to imagine that a literal translation (e.g. wash hem,
shrinkage hem) would be readily understood even by an
expert without additional explanation. So the only reasonable
thing to do is describe the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to sew a hem to allow for shrinkage
Kim Metzger
4shrinkage hem
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to sew a hem to allow for shrinkage


Explanation:
I don't think there's a short and to the point word in English


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
To me as a native English speaker and translator, your
explanation was the more intelligible of the two. It is
hard to imagine that a literal translation (e.g. wash hem,
shrinkage hem) would be readily understood even by an
expert without additional explanation. So the only reasonable
thing to do is describe the term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: my daughter has a degree in textiles and agrees with you
28 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: but still venturing a suggestion
7 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrinkage hem


Explanation:
Saum = hem
Schrumpfung = shrinkage


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8