KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Eingrifftasche

English translation: side slit pocket


15:59 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Eingrifftasche
Eingrifftasche an Bekleidungsstücken, wie z.B. an der Hose.
N. Krechting
English translation:side slit pocket
Explanation:
There are many different stypes of pockets, depending on style, shape, position, size, and purpose: the stand pocket, the flap pocket, the welt, or slit, pocket, the patch pocket, and the bound pocket
http://vintagesewing.info/1920s/22-tp/tp-01.html
[And I think I have to drop good old Leo a note;))]
“side slit pockets” are typical for formal suits: http://mysite.verizon.net/ndownie/id18.html

Even Walmart describes the various types of pockets in a jeans:
2 flap top patch pockets with side zipper pocket and side slit pocket feature on each, 3 hidden zip pockets on the ...
www.walmart.com/catalog/product.gsp?product_ id=3179437&cat=159405&type=46&dept=5438&path
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4side slit pocket
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1pocketLaura Terrett


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pocket


Explanation:
quite simply. I don't think there's any need to go any further than this. See Leo discussion on this term:


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20050214142608
Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
side slit pocket


Explanation:
There are many different stypes of pockets, depending on style, shape, position, size, and purpose: the stand pocket, the flap pocket, the welt, or slit, pocket, the patch pocket, and the bound pocket
http://vintagesewing.info/1920s/22-tp/tp-01.html
[And I think I have to drop good old Leo a note;))]
“side slit pockets” are typical for formal suits: http://mysite.verizon.net/ndownie/id18.html

Even Walmart describes the various types of pockets in a jeans:
2 flap top patch pockets with side zipper pocket and side slit pocket feature on each, 3 hidden zip pockets on the ...
www.walmart.com/catalog/product.gsp?product_ id=3179437&cat=159405&type=46&dept=5438&path


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julija Sametz-Art: a pocket is not just a pocket
20 mins

agree  jerrie: Client glossary for this one was 'slit pocket' ...
38 mins

agree  vanessak
1 hr

agree  HelenY: absolutely
3 hrs