KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Jacquard-Etikettenmaschine

English translation: Jacquard label-weaving machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jacquard-Etikettenmaschine
English translation:Jacquard label-weaving machine
Entered by: germansarah

01:14 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Jacquard-Etikettenmaschine
Jacquard-Etikettenmaschine Jacob Müller AG.

Brauche auch Übersetzung für "Jacquardmaschine Jacob Müller AG", ist anscheinend etwas anderes !?
germansarah
Jacquard label-weaving machine
Explanation:
I've pasted in the whole passage because I figured it might help you with the rest of your translation. The second link refers to woven labels, too.


Jacob Müller AG, Switzerland, showed as a revolutionary concept study of its electronically controlled warp crochet knitting machine with weft insertion. It is called the MDR 42. This machine presents a completely new principle of the weft insertion. It features patented linear motors which can drive up to 24 weft bars. The exact stroke control allows it to eliminate empty spaces between the single tapes.

A new feature is one electronically controlled warp placing bar for open and closed stitches. The form and function of the very small thread guides mounted on the weft bars are such that they never touch, no matter what type of weave. It is possible to choose any shog movement.

The back weave is created by patented weft feeders that catch the pre-positioned weft ends and guide them under the crochet needles. The small, comb-like feeder allows a small stroke of the crochet needles. The weft bars no longer have to move vertically. Bearded needles as well as compound needles can be used.

The weft ends are beaten against the cloth fell by a movement of the weft feeder, which is another new technique applied on this machine (a similar method is used for weaving machines). Therefore it is possible to produce articles with a much higher density.

Müller did not release the machine for sale at ITMA but officials mentioned that if will be offered to clients next year.

Further novelties at the Müller booth were a new run/stitch-proof on the Raschelina RD3 crochet knitting machine with weft insertion, the rapier label weaving machine with vario speed and new rapier heads for speeds up to 750 picks per minute, and ****the air-jet label weaving machine with enclosed Jacquard and harness feature for significant noise reduction*******. The machine is capable of insertion speeds up to 1,400 picks per minute.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thank you - very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jacquard label-weaving machine
Sarah Downing
3electronically-controlled Jacquard machinexxxRebekah Wils
3Jacquard labeling machine
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jacquard labeling machine


Explanation:
But I can't find evidence to back up this translation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jacquard label-weaving machine


Explanation:
I've pasted in the whole passage because I figured it might help you with the rest of your translation. The second link refers to woven labels, too.


Jacob Müller AG, Switzerland, showed as a revolutionary concept study of its electronically controlled warp crochet knitting machine with weft insertion. It is called the MDR 42. This machine presents a completely new principle of the weft insertion. It features patented linear motors which can drive up to 24 weft bars. The exact stroke control allows it to eliminate empty spaces between the single tapes.

A new feature is one electronically controlled warp placing bar for open and closed stitches. The form and function of the very small thread guides mounted on the weft bars are such that they never touch, no matter what type of weave. It is possible to choose any shog movement.

The back weave is created by patented weft feeders that catch the pre-positioned weft ends and guide them under the crochet needles. The small, comb-like feeder allows a small stroke of the crochet needles. The weft bars no longer have to move vertically. Bearded needles as well as compound needles can be used.

The weft ends are beaten against the cloth fell by a movement of the weft feeder, which is another new technique applied on this machine (a similar method is used for weaving machines). Therefore it is possible to produce articles with a much higher density.

Müller did not release the machine for sale at ITMA but officials mentioned that if will be offered to clients next year.

Further novelties at the Müller booth were a new run/stitch-proof on the Raschelina RD3 crochet knitting machine with weft insertion, the rapier label weaving machine with vario speed and new rapier heads for speeds up to 750 picks per minute, and ****the air-jet label weaving machine with enclosed Jacquard and harness feature for significant noise reduction*******. The machine is capable of insertion speeds up to 1,400 picks per minute.


    Reference: http://www.textileindustries.com/News.htm?CD=345&ID=1607
    Reference: http://www.issihk.com/machines.htm
Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you - very helpful!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronically-controlled Jacquard machine


Explanation:
This is what they are called on the company's website, but that doesn't necessarily mean it's the best translation...


    Reference: http://www.mueller-frick.com/startindex.htm
xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4