KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Oberlinie

English translation: topline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberlinie
English translation:topline
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:25 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Oberlinie
...besticht durch ideale Verbindungen in den Körperpartien bei sehr guter Oberlinie

Thanks!

Angela
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
topline
Explanation:
Standard translation.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3topline
Sven Petersson
4...with excellent bust...aldrans
4upper body presentation
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
topline


Explanation:
Standard translation.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  pschmitt
38 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  zapfsully
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper body presentation


Explanation:
if it is an animal

none

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...with excellent bust...


Explanation:
assuming it is a lady's garment

aldrans
United Kingdom