KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

zurueckgebogen

English translation: tilted back, backwards leaning posture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zurueckgebogen
English translation:tilted back, backwards leaning posture
Entered by: Dawn Montague

19:25 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: zurueckgebogen
In a book on fitting clothing, written in 1883:

Aus der Vergleichung der an Figur 1, 2 und 4 dargestellten 5 Laengen-Masse des Oberkoerpers und aus ihrem Verhaeltnis zu einander ersehen wir mit groesster Genauigkeit, ob der Wuchs oder die Haltung einer Dame "normal gerade", "vorgeneigt" oder auch "zurueckgebogen" ist, was uns in Verbindung mit den an Fig. 1 bis 3 ersichtlichen 5 Breiten-Massen wiederum gar keinen Zweifel laesst ueber den Bau des Rueckens, der Schulterblaetter, sowie ueber die Breite und Hoehe der Brusttheile.

Could it be "sway-backed"?
Dawn Montague
tilted backwards
Explanation:
or leaning backwards. A foreward and backwards leaning posture.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tilted backwards
Kim Metzger
4arched back
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilted backwards


Explanation:
or leaning backwards. A foreward and backwards leaning posture.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: You covered all, Kim
1 min

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arched back


Explanation:
Another option:
Faulty Posture

Lower back is arched or hollow. Upper back is stooped, lower back is arched,
abdomen sags. Note how, in strained position, pelvis tilts forward, chin is out, and ribs are down, crowding internal organs.

Lower back is arched. Upper back is stooped, lower back is arched, position, pelvis tilts forward, abdomen sags, chin is out and ribs are down, crowding internal organs.



    Reference: http://www.nuhs.northwestern.edu/ed/backcare.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230