KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Jedes Jahr aufs Neue.

English translation: year in, year out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jedes Jahr aufs Neue
English translation:year in, year out
Entered by: silfilla

12:25 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Jedes Jahr aufs Neue.
Es ist umgeben von schön angelegten Gärten und macht der Schönheit der Karibik alle Ehre. Der Urlaub Ihrer Kunden wird hier sicher zum unvergesslichen Erlebnis. Jedes Jahr aufs Neue.
Lorna O'Donoghue
year in and year out
Explanation:
... unforgettable experience -- year in and year out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-20 12:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: *year in, year out*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9year after year
Terence Ajbro
4 +7year in and year outsilfilla
3 +1new experience every year.
tanyazst
3 +1each and every year
Christian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
year after year


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalie Wilcock
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Christine Lam
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ntext
34 mins

agree  EMatt
34 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: to be rediscovered year after year
51 mins

agree  Monika Leit
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new experience every year.


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: the experience is not new but "unvergesslich"
3 mins

agree  _TILLI: ja! unvergesslich und neu jedes jahr
29 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each and every year


Explanation:
another possibility

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
year in and year out


Explanation:
... unforgettable experience -- year in and year out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-20 12:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: *year in, year out*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice
0 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  writeaway: but without 'and' just year in, year out.
7 mins
  -> yes, thanks :-)

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, no and!
37 mins
  -> yes, thanks :-)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
48 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Laura Terrett: year in, year out
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)