KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Raps

English translation: oil-seed rape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raps
English translation:oil-seed rape
Entered by: Craig Meulen

10:23 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Raps
If you go hiking in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, you are surrounded by fields of **Raps** as far as the eye can see.

For understandable reasons, "fields of rape" doesn't sound too good - any ideas how to translate this characteristic of the region where I live??
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
fields planted with rape
Explanation:
Don't know about the USA but we say this without compunction in UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-06-23 12:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would it diminish the shock-horror effect if we padded the sentence out a bit?
\'fields planted with oil-seed rape\' or
\'fields full of oil-seed rape\' or
\'fields of oil-seed rape\'
(Thanks to Frosty and Armorel)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'll take the variant 'fields of oil-seed rape', because it seems to be the most neutral way of avoiding the plain "rape", which just doesn't fit in a tourist publication - where it is the possible compunctions of the target audience that are important!!



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fields planted with rapeLancashireman
3 +6rapeseed (fields)
Niamh Mahony
4canola fields
Brie Vernier
4mustardLaurel Porter
3coleseed
vptrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rapeseed (fields)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 10:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.urban75.org/london/robertsbridge.html - 25k

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: I'd definitely use "rapeseed" here (although Andrew is perfectly correct)
5 mins

agree  Claire Cox: either rape or rapeseed is fine in my book - lthough you could always add "golden" to make it sound more poetic!
8 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapeseed My husband delighted in teaching our kids to shout "rape rape rape" whenever we drove past the Rapsfelder.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, you made me laugh, and we can never get enough laughs in a day.

agree  writeaway: but it takes the fun out of reading it...
12 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
21 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: the seed is what the plant is cultivated for, but what you are looking at is the whole plant, not just the seed
1 hr

agree  Robert Sleigh: It's "rape" not rapeseed. You don't say "fields of cabbageseed" or fields of "turnipseed". And if loony feminists and the politically correct don't like it, too bad
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canola fields


Explanation:
Is how Americans would say it ....

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Canola is a genetic variation of rapeseed that was developed by Canadian plant breeders for its nutritional qualities and its low level of saturated fat. The term Canola is a contraction of “Canadian oil.” http://www.crbtrader.com/fund/articles/canola.asp
6 mins
  -> Correct you are, but Americans don't typically call it by any other name.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fields planted with rape


Explanation:
Don't know about the USA but we say this without compunction in UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-06-23 12:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would it diminish the shock-horror effect if we padded the sentence out a bit?
\'fields planted with oil-seed rape\' or
\'fields full of oil-seed rape\' or
\'fields of oil-seed rape\'
(Thanks to Frosty and Armorel)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'll take the variant 'fields of oil-seed rape', because it seems to be the most neutral way of avoiding the plain "rape", which just doesn't fit in a tourist publication - where it is the possible compunctions of the target audience that are important!!



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
9 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : Perfectly correct, but..... no compunctions at all?
12 mins
  -> None! (Pity poor victims of sex crime in Germany who have to run down the street shouting five syllables instead of one.)

agree  Frosty: On many occasions I have heard and read it referred to as `oil-seed rape´ - especially in N. Notts & S. Yorks / Is that the new naturist swimming pool dug by a man with a spade?
12 mins
  -> The fields of rape stretch as far as the Ican Sea

agree  Alan Johnson: I call them rape fields, too - no problem. BTW - is this the same as rape kale?
34 mins

agree  Ken Cox: standard usage in Canada as well, but the US is typically more squeamish
50 mins

agree  Armorel Young: oil-seed rape is the term I'm used to
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: US are more squeamish, usually only know rape as canola, which is a made-up name, so I would opt for one of the compound solutions
1 hr

agree  Robert Sleigh: It's "rape" not rapeseed. You don't say "fields of cabbageseed" or fields of "turnipseed". And if loony feminists and the politically correct don't like it, too bad
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mustard


Explanation:
In the UK, it is called "rape"; in the US, we would refer to it as mustard. As you can see in the US govt. publication referenced below, it is a type of mustard. Speaking as a native speaker (Calif.), if we saw a lovely big field of yellow flowers, we would call it mustard or mustard flowers.

BTW, "rapeseed" is perfectly fine as an alternative to "rape" - there's even a ref. to "rapeseed seeds" in Wikipedia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-23 16:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another ref. calling it \"rapeseed\"; I\'d go with Niamh\'s suggestion unless you\'re focusing on Americans. I didn\'t know what \"rape\" was until I came to England - I called it mustard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-23 16:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agmrc.org/agmrc/commodity/grainsoilseeds/rapeseed...


    Reference: http://www.aphis.usda.gov/brs/rapeseed.html
Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coleseed


Explanation:
It´s a neutral term, as such that it does have any "affiliation" with the "vulgar term -rape-"

vptrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2