KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wellness

English translation: spa


17:42 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Wellness
More of a dilemma than a translation question! Text is:

"So sorgen Sie für optimale Auslastung des Wellness-Bereichs, denn über zielgerichtetes Marketing bringen wir Ihnen die passenden Gäste."

Dilemma is: do I perpetuate this Denglish word "wellness"? It is the name of a pass (together with a sports pass and a family pass). If not, what shall I call this area in the hotel and do I dare to tell the client to call his pass by a different name?
Yours in need of a wellness area,
TIA!
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
English translation:spa
Explanation:
if you don't want to use wellness again, resort to the common (US) term for wellness centers - spa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 17:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?biw=847&hl=en&q=wellness spa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 17:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave the name of the pass as is, but use a different nomenclature for the wellness area = spa.
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to use spa where I could and use the dreaded "wellness" where it could not be avoided! Grrrr! ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9spa
Friderike Butler
3 +3holistic health
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +3for the US: wellnesssilfilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
spa


Explanation:
if you don't want to use wellness again, resort to the common (US) term for wellness centers - spa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 17:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?biw=847&hl=en&q=wellness spa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 17:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave the name of the pass as is, but use a different nomenclature for the wellness area = spa.

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to use spa where I could and use the dreaded "wellness" where it could not be avoided! Grrrr! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: good, too, of course
2 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Lancashireman: The absurd term ‘wellness’ must be fought at every opportunity. We are told that the USA uses it. Really? If we simply roll over on this one, will we next be forced to accept ‘beautiness’ (already seen it!)
9 mins
  -> :-) Thanks, Andrew!

agree  Claire Cox: I cringe whenever I see this word, but it is in widespread use unfortunately. I would definitely go with Frederike's last suggestion.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Claire

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: Or could you call it the "wellness spa"? I hate to see it being called a Wellness Pass too!
20 mins
  -> I've seen it every which way and wellness spa would work as well.

agree  Sandy A Pirie: Good solid suggestions here; I realise the term 'wellness' is probably just as much an American influence on German as a truly German creation and people are unlikely to misunderstand it, unlike eg 'a handy', but UK readers will still find it 'foreign'.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Sandy

agree  mbrodie
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kathleen
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Kathleen

agree  Bjørn Anthun: best term for US
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Renate

agree  Michael Bailey: with Andrew on this one - a witchhunt is needed for the creator of "Wellness" -!
4 days
  -> Thanks, Michael :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the US: wellness


Explanation:
very common term in the US

FWIW: 300,000 ggls for .uk domains

London based centre that provide courses and workshops with the objective of
enhancing health and wellbeing.
www.wellnessunlimited.ukonline.co.uk

Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation - Wellness Network
The first Diabetes Wellness Weekend of the year will be held near Guildford, ...
The Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation sincerely apologises for a ...
www.diabeteswellnessnet.org.uk/

BUPA Wellness - health assessments & services for you or your business
BUPA Wellness can help you take better care of yourself or your business, offering
you a wide choice of services to keep you in the best of health.
www.bupa.co.uk/wellness/

Technogym - The wellness company - Fitness and rehabilitation equipment for home,
professional and biomedical applications.
www.technogym.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-23 17:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as jccantrell just noted (thanks!), *wellness* involves a holistic approach to well-being

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: works, too
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  jccantrell: Absolutely, we had a 'Wellness Dept.' that provided all sorts of health-related information, activities, etc. Sort of a holistic approach, mind, body, that sort of thing.
7 mins
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Lancashireman: If you’re aiming for a text that reads as if it’s been translated, use ‘wellness’. If your client doesn’t mind his (UK?) readers rolling about with laughter, use ‘wellness’. If you believe that being in the EU means accepting German usage, use ‘wellness’.
32 mins
  -> so what are the 300,000 .uk references? flukes? // I did specify, quote, for the US: ...

neutral  Sandy A Pirie: I had over 640,000 hits ('pages from UK'). Nevertheless, this still doesn't prove to me that of c. 60 million pop. there aren't 59.5 million Brits for whom the term jars, grinds and grates on the nerves, or at best sounds 'odd'. Please believe.
3 hrs
  -> fine ... I did say, quote, *for the US: ...* ;-)

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I think the point is that the answerer says this works for the US
13 hrs
  -> ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holistic health


Explanation:
i.e., "holistic health services" might be an alternative. It would certainly cover the spa aspect.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, please! ‘Holistic health’, ‘partistic health’ or even just ‘health’. Anything to spare us the abomination of ‘wellness’.
8 mins

agree  Friderike Butler: nice alternative
30 mins
  -> personally, I like 'spa' and I also don't mind 'wellness' all that much - just trying to offer something for every palate;))

agree  silfilla
57 mins
  -> I aim to please, madame;))