KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

gediegenen

English translation: stylish, classy, refined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gediegen
English translation:stylish, classy, refined
Entered by: Kim Metzger

06:12 Nov 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
German term or phrase: gediegenen
In dem ehemaligen Gutshof genießen Sie internationale Küche in einer stilvoll-gediegenen Atmosphäre

It's a tourist brochure, about hotels and restaurants. How can I describe the atmosphere in this place?? TIA
Jenniclair
stylish and classy
Explanation:
gediegen with synonomous with quality and distinction
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a million - that's great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stylishly dignifiedNancy Schmeing
4 +1stylish and classy
Kim Metzger
4 +1gediegen = tasteful, refined
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gediegen = tasteful, refined


Explanation:
stilvoll = classy, stylish, elegant, maybe: fashionable.
HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stylish and classy


Explanation:
gediegen with synonomous with quality and distinction
Hope this helps.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks a million - that's great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stylishly dignified


Explanation:
Stop your press. Don't use the word classy. That is slang and extremely informal, even though it is uaed to refer to something that isn't.
Note that stillvoll is an adverb, meaning stylishly. Gediegen means as someone indicated, solid, genuine, well-crafted. So this is something rich in appearance. So that the reader doesn't get the idea that it is old-fashioned and stuffy, the word stylishly is added.
Classy will just turn off the people their phrase was crafted to attract.
Nancy


    Self-evident
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish