KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

lauen

English translation: mild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lau
English translation:mild

12:47 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
German term or phrase: lauen
"der schattige Biergarten lädt an lauen Sommertagen zum Bier ein" How do I translate "lauen" - I can't find a definition for it (is it a typo??) All I can come up with is "lazy summer days". Context is a travel guide: short texts about hotels & restaurants. TIA
Jenniclair
mild
Explanation:
Mild or pleasant might do the trick too.
Anita
Selected response from:

Anita Millar
Grading comment
Thanks a million to everyone who answered - I'm obviously getting tired, not to find "lau" in the dictionary!! I think I'll stop for this evening. Anyway, all the answers were helpful and I appreciate everyone's time & assistance. Only one person can get the points, however, so I think "mild" is probably the answer I will go for in this case. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mildAnita Millar
5warmxxxlone
5mildGabriele Jabouri (Roberts)
4sultry
jccantrell
5 -1luke warm
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sultry


Explanation:
look up lau in your dictionary

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: somehow I can't imagine that on a brewing summer evening (which is what sultry means), you might want to be tempted to have a beer in a Bier Garten.Lazy summer days brings across the message better, I think
13 mins

disagree  Michaela Müller: sultry means "schwül" (hot,no wind is blowing)
22 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
luke warm


Explanation:
lau = weder kalt, noch warm, mäßig warm
it's like when you say luke warm water


    Duden
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: You wouldn't refer to a summer evening as "luke warm" ...
16 mins
  -> thanks, I also think mild is better, but I was just trying to explain the concept

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mild


Explanation:
Mild or pleasant might do the trick too.
Anita

Anita Millar
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million to everyone who answered - I'm obviously getting tired, not to find "lau" in the dictionary!! I think I'll stop for this evening. Anyway, all the answers were helpful and I appreciate everyone's time & assistance. Only one person can get the points, however, so I think "mild" is probably the answer I will go for in this case. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Yep, that's it. Really the only choice for the context given.
16 mins

agree  Tom Funke: I agree with Ulrike.
19 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
20 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld
27 mins

agree  hschl
40 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
41 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
50 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mild


Explanation:
"Lau" is not a typo, it means "mild", = warm, comfortable weather.

Since this is a travel guide, "lazy" would probably be alright as a translation.

Gabriele Jabouri (Roberts)
United States

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warm


Explanation:
seems to fit here!


    experience
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish