KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Iditarod

English translation: Iditarod (Trail sled dog race)


00:46 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Iditarod
Als Leihund meines Schlittengespanns war Cookie gut 22500 Kilometer Rennen gelaufen, darunter auch ein Iditarod, das Renne, das knapp 200 Kilometer von Anchorage nach Nome durch Alaska f¨¹hrt.
Jianming Sun
English translation:Iditarod (Trail sled dog race)
Explanation:
http://www.iditarod.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-24 00:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leihund > Leithund
das Renne > das Rennen
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Iditarod (Trail sled dog race)
Lancashireman
5Iditarod
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iditarod


Explanation:
http://www.iditarod.com/

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iditarod (Trail sled dog race)


Explanation:
http://www.iditarod.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-24 00:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leihund > Leithund
das Renne > das Rennen

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you both for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Only a 4 CL?// ... or a race dog sled trail ... I see the dilemma ...
0 min
  -> Well, it could have been a ‘sled trail dog race’ or a ‘dog sled trail race’ or a ‘trail dog sled race’ or a ‘sled trail dog race’ or a …

agree  Protradit: yep
9 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Brie Vernier